The first mid-engine Corvette to pace the Indy 500 did it in August, with Mark Reuss at the wheel of a Torch Red Stingray. Equipment, performance and Chevrolet's 17-time Corvette pace car record.
Quick Nav: Story · Specials · Pace Car · C8.R · Price & Options · VIN · Specs · Technical · Pics & Videos · The Market · All · FAQs
The Basics
Model & Gen: 2020 Corvette (C8)
Body Type: Stingray coupe with a removable roof panel (16,787) and the first retractable-hardtop Corvette convertible (3,581, from August 7, 2020); Z51 Performance Package optional on both (15,476); 1LT, 2LT and 3LT equipment groups; no Z06, Grand Sport or ZR1 — the Stingray was the whole range
VIN: 1G1Y62D4?L5100001 – 1G1Y83D4?L5119456 (one series for coupes and convertibles; 6/7/8 = 1LT/2LT/3LT, 2/3 = coupe/convertible, 4 = LT2, L = 2020; 19,456 numbers for 20,368 cars — the saleable pre–production cars are outside the series)
Original Price: $59,995.00 coupe 1LT; $67,295.00 2LT; $71,945.00 3LT; $67,495.00 convertible 1LT ($74,295.00 2LT, $78,945.00 3LT); Z51 $5,000.00 (all including the $1,095 destination charge; $58,900 / $66,400 MSRP)
Colors: 12 (Torch Red 5,137; Arctic White 3,098; Black 2,383; Sebring Orange Tintcoat 1,377, $995; Elkhart Lake Blue Metallic 1,369; Rapid Blue 1,243, $500, new; Ceramic Matrix Gray Metallic 1,216; Blade Silver Metallic 1,130; Shadow Gray Metallic 1,111; Long Beach Red Metallic Tintcoat 1,068, $995; Accelerate Yellow 688, $500, new; Zeus Bronze Metallic 548, new)
Engine: 376 ci (6.2 L) LT2 V-8 with dry-sump oiling, 490 hp / 465 lb-ft standard; 495 hp @ 6,450 rpm / 470 lb-ft @ 5,150 rpm with the NPP performance exhaust (18,174 cars)
Transmission: Tremec TR-9080 eight-speed dual-clutch (RPO M1L) with paddles and an electronic shifter — the only transmission; no manual for the first time in Corvette history
Units Produced: 20,368 (16,787 coupes, 12,746 with Z51; 3,581 convertibles, 2,730 with Z51), built February 3 – December 7, 2020 around a nine-week pandemic shutdown (March 20 – May 26); GM’s count includes the saleable pre-production cars built before February
The Overview
The 2020 Corvette was the car Zora Arkus-Duntov had wanted since the 1960 CERV I: a production Corvette with its engine behind the driver. Chevrolet revealed it in a hangar at Tustin, California on July 18, 2019 as a Stingray coupe with a removable roof panel, then the retractable-hardtop convertible and the C8.R race car at the Kennedy Space Center on October 2, 2019. The 6.2-liter LT2, a dry-sump development of the C7’s LT1, made 490 horsepower (495 with the NPP exhaust that 18,174 of the cars had) and drove the rear wheels through the Corvette’s first dual-clutch gearbox, an eight-speed Tremec; there was no manual, and the Z51 package that 76 percent of buyers took brought bigger brakes, a 5.17 axle, an electronic limited-slip differential, the exhaust and Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tires for 2.9 seconds to 60 mph and 11.2-second quarter miles.
The model year was the strangest the plant had seen. The 40-day UAW strike of the fall of 2019 pushed the start of production to February 3, 2020; Chevrolet closed 2020 ordering on March 18 with far more orders than it could build; the plant shut for the pandemic from March 20 to May 26 with about 230 cars wrapped in plastic on the line; convertible production began on August 7; a second shift came on in September; and the last 2020 Corvette, a Sebring Orange convertible, was built on December 7, 2020 with the 2021 run starting behind it. GM’s count was 20,368 cars — 16,787 coupes and 3,581 convertibles, 9,456 of them 3LTs — at $59,995 for the coupe and $67,495 for the convertible including the $1,095 destination charge, prices that stayed flat for the 2021.
The car collected MotorTrend’s Car of the Year (November 2019), a Car and Driver 10Best spot and North American Car of the Year (January 13, 2020); VIN 001 brought $3 million from Rick Hendrick at Barrett-Jackson on January 18, 2020; a Torch Red Z51 coupe paced the spectator-less Indianapolis 500 on August 23, 2020 with Mark Reuss driving; and the C8.R, debuting at Daytona in January, won six of the ten races after the pandemic restart and took the IMSA GTLM drivers’, team and manufacturers’ championships with Antonio Garcia and Jordan Taylor in the No. 3 — the first season since 1999 without a trip to Le Mans.
The 2020 Corvette Story
Introduction
Chevrolet revealed the eighth-generation Corvette, the first mid-engine production Corvette, in a hangar at the former Marine Corps air station in Tustin, California on July 18, 2019: the 495-horsepower LT2 behind the seats, a dual-clutch gearbox and no manual, 2.9 seconds to 60 mph with the Z51 package, and a starting price of $59,995 that Mark Reuss announced on stage to a standing ovation. The first model year then arrived during an unprecedented time: it coincided with the COVID-19 pandemic, which brought the world’s economies to a halt within a few months of its arrival and, with them, production of the 2020 Stingray.
Production had already slipped to February 2020: the United Auto Workers’ forty-day strike against General Motors (September 16 – October 25, 2019) stopped the Bowling Green plant’s retooling for the mid-engine car, the last C7s were not finished until November 15, 2019, and the first customer deliveries GM had promised for the end of 2019 could not happen.
Would-be owners, many of whom had pre-ordered their cars after putting down sizable deposits to do so, waited patiently for the strike to end and for GM workers to return to work.
On February 3, 2020, Chevrolet officially began production of the mid-engine Corvette in Bowling Green. Chevrolet marked the occasion with a tweet from the plant.
After months of delays, the automotive world breathed a collective sigh of relief at the announcement. Once more, enthusiasts and would-be owners alike began clamoring for their opportunity to see a production version of the new Corvette at their local Chevrolet dealership and out on the open road. Early buyers began receiving shipment dates letting them know when they should expect their Corvette to arrive at their local dealerships. It seemed as though a production model, mid-engine Corvette was finally about to become a reality after more than a half-century of waiting and wishful thinking. The iconic rebirth of America's Favorite Sports Car was actually happening.
Just over a month later the run was cut short. On Wednesday, March 18, 2020, General Motors made the following announcement:
Due to an overwhelming demand for the 2020 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray, Chevrolet has decided to stop taking sold orders after March 18, 2020, a GM spokesperson said. Chevrolet dealers will begin taking orders for the 2021 Corvette in late May.
The announcement was made after Autoblog.com had discovered a post on Corvette Forum earlier that same day that showed a screenshot of an apparent email sent to Corvette dealerships, instructing them to suspend future 2020 Mid-Engine Corvette orders beginning later that day. The email cited the weeks-long UAW strike that had occurred in late 2019, and stated that 2021 Corvette orders would open earlier than planned so that dealers and customers could “create a replacement order.”
Two days later, on March 20, 2020, the Bowling Green plant closed with the rest of GM’s North American operations for what was billed as a two-week pandemic shutdown; it lasted nine weeks, with about 230 part-built cars wrapped in plastic on the line and, by plant manager Kai Spande’s count, only about 2,700 2020 Corvettes finished. There was talk in the spring that the 2020 model year would be abandoned for the 2021. Instead, the plant reopened on May 26, 2020 with about 550 first-shift workers, and GM confirmed that every 2020 order already in its system would be built.
In June 2020 Corvette Blogger reported that the Stingray convertible, the first Corvette with a retractable hardtop, would begin production in August, and on August 7, 2020 the first customer convertibles were built in Bowling Green (the plant had built convertibles for GM’s captured test fleet since July). GM also said that it would not skip the rest of the 2020 model year, as had been rumored in the spring: every 2020 order already in the system would be built, and the 2021 Stingray was pushed back first to November and in the end to December.
On September 1, 2020, Chevrolet increased production at their Bowling Green assembly plant, adding a second shift to the schedule. The second shift began as a rumor, propagated online with video of the plant’s employee parking lot full at 11:30 p.m. Additionally, a private C8 Corvette Owners Facebook group began reporting that Chevrolet was running a second shift at the Bowling Green plant and also began publishing vehicle production numbers - including a report that stated on September 1, 2020, (the Bowling Green Assembly Plant) built 140 Corvettes. The day before, the factory had produced 99 cars.
Even on two shifts the plant could not build every order placed before March 18, and in September Chevrolet set a target of just over 20,000 cars for the 2020 model year. It got there: the plant passed sequence number 15,000 at the end of October, building about 880 cars a week, and the last 2020 Corvette, a Sebring Orange convertible wearing sequence number 19456, came off the line on December 7, 2020, the Monday after the last full day of production, and the 2021 model year began as soon as it was gone. GM’s final count, which includes the saleable pre-production cars built before February, was 20,368: 16,787 coupes and 3,581 convertibles.
The 2020 Mid-Engine Corvette Stingray
Even with such a controversial and ever-changing narrative behind its inaugural year of production, there is little doubt in anyone's mind that the 2020 Mid-Engine C8 is one of the best Corvettes ever produced by Chevrolet. Demand for the C8 outran that for any Corvette of the previous twenty-five years, and the car reached buyers in their twenties and thirties in a way no earlier Corvette had.
“Corvette has always represented the pinnacle of innovation and boundary-pushing at GM. The traditional front-engine vehicle reached its limits of performance, necessitating the new layout,” said GM President Mark Reuss. “In terms of comfort and fun, it still looks and feels like a Corvette, but drives better than any vehicle in Corvette history. Customers are going to be thrilled with our focus on details and performance across the board.”
While most people would agree that the new 2020 Mid-Engine Corvette is aesthetically stunning to look at, its design follows the decades-old mantra of form follows function that GM engineers have lived by as they developed each earlier iteration of America's Favorite Sports Car. When looking at a C8 Corvette, there are features that immediately stand out to any observer - the shortened front hood, the massive air ducts just behind the driver and passenger doors, the unique-yet-somehow-familiar wedge-shape design, and of course, the familiar - yet reimagined - crossed flag badging that proudly identifies every Corvette that has ever been produced.
“As America’s most iconic performance nameplate, redesigning the Corvette Stingray from the ground up presented the team a historic opportunity, something Chevrolet designers have desired for over 60 years,” said Michael Simcoe, vice president of Global Design, General Motors. “It is now the best of America, a new arrival in the mid-engine sports car class. We know Corvette can stand tall with the best the world has to offer.”
But what, exactly, is the benefit of building a mid-engine variant of the Corvette? After all, Corvette did just fine, both on the track and the open road, with its traditional front-engine/rear-wheel-drive configuration for more than a half-century. The answers, once you see them, are pretty obvious.
The new mid-engine layout gives the 2020 Stingray:
Better weight distribution, with the rear weight bias enhancing performance in a straight line and on the track; Better responsiveness and sense of control due to driver positioning closer to the front axle, sitting almost on top of the front wheels; The fastest 0-60 time of any entry Corvette ever — under three seconds when equipped with the Z51 Performance Package; A racecar-like view of the road due to the lower positioning of the hood, instrument panel, and steering wheel. Excellent forward sightlines throughout the vehicle for both the driver and passenger; An enhancement of Corvette’s traditional utility, with two trunks for a total of 12.6 cubic feet of cargo volume, enough for luggage or two sets of golf clubs (GM’s own measure).
Exterior
The exterior of the 2020 Mid-Engine Stingray took everything good from the sixth- and seventh-generation Corvettes and incorporated those elements into an entirely new design that is both bold and futuristic-looking in its design. The new 2020 Corvette was sleek, refined, lean-yet-muscular, with an overall aesthetic that communicates speed and performance at every angle. In addition to its appearance, the C8 Corvette featured a supercar level of craftsmanship, utilizing more premium materials than any other Corvette that came before it. The car featured a number of uniquely realized touchpoints that exude the grandeur of the car's design along with the strong focus on detail that was put into the placement of every component on the car.
The exterior of the 2020 Mid-Engine Corvette featured design cues that were unlike anything that had come before it. These included:
Low profile headlamps designed around all-new projectors; Completely hidden door, hood, and hatch releases do not disrupt the sculpted design; Large side air intakes for engine cooling and aerodynamic performance; A-pillar shape that communicates speed and assists in providing the driver with greater visibility; A large, rear hatch that showcases the engine with seven air vents; Quad exhaust tips located on the vehicle’s outboard end; Dual-element LED taillamps with animated turn signals.
The 2020 Mid-Engine Corvette Stingray could be ordered in one of twelve exterior color choices, which included: Torch Red, Arctic White, Black, Blade Silver Metallic, Shadow Gray, Ceramic Matrix Gray, Long Beach Red, Elkhart Lake Blue and Sebring Orange — plus three all-new colors: Rapid Blue, Zeus Bronze and Accelerate Yellow.
Interior
Developed under chief engineer Tadge Juechter and design director Tom Peters, many of the design elements incorporated into the mid-engine Corvette were inspired by some of the most advanced fighter jets in today's armed forces. Additionally, the design team also turned to earlier iterations of the Corvette for signature elements that would give the Stingray a distinctive look that celebrated the history of the brand while also giving the car a bold new stance. While the exterior of the car was an evolution of the Corvettes that came before it, the interior of the new 2020 Stingray was completely reimagined.
The 2020 Corvette Stingray's cockpit is a significant departure from the C7. First, the cockpit was migrated forward by 16.5 inches, due in large part to the relocation of the engine to behind the driver. The cockpit was carefully crafted to envelop the driver. Much like the cockpit of the seventh-generation Corvettes, the C8 has more of a wrap-around cockpit that puts everything comfortably in-reach of the driver. A lot of attention was paid to the placement of the controls within the cockpit of the car to maximize driver visibility. Everything, from the vertically-mounted climate controls and transmission selector buttons to the ultra-thin temperature vents were selected to minimize the height of the instrument panel, providing the car's occupants with a spacious interior.
All of the materials selected for the interior of the 2020 Corvette Stingray boast a high level of quality and craftsmanship. The car features a new, squared-off, small-diameter steering wheel that enables an unobstructed view of the 12-inch instrument cluster display. Like the C7, the C8 features a mostly digital dashboard that can be adjusted for various driving conditions based on driver selection. The steering wheel itself is hand-wrapped in leather with thick-press stitching. Unlike earlier Corvettes, which had mostly plastic trim, the 2020 C8 Corvette features a lot of real-metal trim pieces within the cockpit, including stainless steel speaker grilles mounted over the Bose Performance Series audio system. Like the other materials selected for the cockpit, these metal components - either real aluminum or carbon fiber - add to the quality and overall aesthetic of the cockpit.
The seats, along with the rest of the interior, come finished in one of six interior color themes. These include:
Jet Black; Sky Cool Gray; Adrenaline Red; Natural/Natural Dipped; Two-Tone Blue; Morello Red.
The interior features carbon-fiber trim on both the GT2 and Competition seats. As for the seats themselves, the 2020 Corvette was offered with three different seat options at the time of purchase. These included:
GT1 Seats - a sporty seat that emphasized comfort while also providing good support to the driver during performance driving conditions. The GT1 seats came finished in Mulan leather trim and included optional lumbar support and side-wing adjustments; GT2 Seats - New for the 2020 Corvette, the GT2 seats featured a racing-inspired look with comfort for long trips courtesy of dual-density foam. As mentioned above, these seats included carbon-fiber trim, a Napa leather insert, Mulan leather bolsters, a jet black-painted seat back, two-way lumbar support and wing adjustment, plus heating and ventilation; Competition Seats - These seats were designed for the serious track-focused driver. They featured aggressive side bolsters, full Napa seating surfaces and carbon-fiber trim on the headrest. Each of these seats also featured built-in heating and cooling, along with an all-new durable performance textile material similar to the materials found in kevlar vests.
Regardless of seat and interior color selection, every 2020 Corvette also included six seatbelt color choices. Unlike earlier iterations of the Corvette, which matched seatbelt selection to the color of the seats, the 2020 Corvette allowed owners to select seatbelt colors based on personal preference. Buyers could choose black, blue, tan, red, yellow or orange seat belts and pair them with any seat and interior color (12,873 cars kept black belts; 3,621 took red, 1,291 tan, 1,133 blue, 749 yellow and 701 orange, $395 each). For consumers looking to add even more customization to the interior of their C8 Corvettes, the 2020 model also offered consumers two optional stitch packages. These alternate stitch colors - yellow and red - could be selected and used for final assembly of stitching on the seats, dashboard and interior trim pieces.
Beneath the Hood - the Jewel In the Center
While the evolution of the C8 is an appreciable departure from other Corvettes, there is at least one element of the C8 that represents the earlier iterations of the Corvettes that came before it - the engine.
The 2020 Stingray carries Chevrolet’s next-generation 6.2-liter naturally aspirated small-block, the LT2: 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft as standard, 495 horsepower (369 kW) at 6,450 rpm and 470 lb-ft (637 Nm) at 5,150 rpm with the $1,195 NPP performance exhaust that 18,174 of the 20,368 cars had. So equipped, the base coupe and convertible had more power and torque than any entry-level Corvette in the brand’s sixty-seven years.
“Though now placed behind the driver, the LT2 gives the same visceral experience we all expect from Corvette,” said Jordan Lee, GM’s global chief engineer of Small Block engines. “The LT2 has been designed to deliver excellent low-end torque and high-end power to give thrilling pedal response at any RPM.”
When selecting the powertrain for the 2020 Corvette, it was vital that the placement of the engine (and transmission) were as low in the car's chassis as possible. This was done to ensure an overall lower center of gravity for optimal handling. To enable engine fitment behind the driver and ahead of the rear axle, Corvette engineers had to be clever in the placement of the engine's lubrication system. For the first time ever, the base Stingray featured an engine-mounted dry-sump oil system with three scavenge pumps for improved track performance. Previously, this type of lubrication system could only be found on higher-end iterations of the Corvette - such as the Z06 and the ZR1 models. Because the Stingray would be driven on track, the engine team wanted oil volumes to stay high during serious track driving conditions, and so the LT2's dry-sump lubrication system had to be redesigned to provide exceptional engine performance even at lateral acceleration levels exceeding 1G in all directions.
With the engine placement towards the rear of the car, Corvette engineers also recognized the importance of showcasing the engine as the center jewel of the new Stingray. Like Ferrari, Lamborghini and McLaren, the new Stingray now featured a lightweight, 3.2mm-thick glass panel on the rear hatch of the car that allowed owners to showcase the car's engine. This panel featured a cantilevered trailing edge that was designed to evacuate heat from the LT2’s engine compartment. Every component, including the exhaust system's wiring, tubes, routine fasteners, coolant hoses, exhaust manifold - even the bolts and fasteners used throughout - were selected and installed with the appearance in mind. Every engine component was given careful consideration just like the car's exterior. Even the engine heat shields were specially textured.
Only an Automatic?
For the first time in the Corvette’s history there was no manual transmission. Chevrolet’s reasoning was simple: a dual-clutch shifts faster and more consistently than any driver, and the take rate for the C7’s seven-speed had fallen to about a fifth of production.
The LT2 was paired to the Corvette’s first dual-clutch transmission, the eight-speed Tremec TR-9080 (RPO M1L), which gave customers with lightning-fast shifts and excellent power transfer from the engine to the rear wheels. The transmission was specifically designed for the C8 Corvette in cooperation with TREMEC with the intent of providing C8 owners with the convenience and luxury of an automatic transmission that still offered those drivers that wanted it a more spirited, directly-connected feeling of a manual transmission.
The 8-speed automatic transmission still allowed drivers to have appreciable control over their vehicles. Paddle shifters mounted on either side of the steering wheel allowed owners the option to control shift points and select specific gears during vehicle operation. Additionally, the new Stingray offered consumers a “double-paddle de-clutch” feature that let drivers to disengage the clutch by holding both paddles down at the same time.
“The performance shift algorithms are so driver-focused, they can sense when you’re doing spirited driving — regardless of driving mode — and will hold lower gears longer for more throttle response,” said Juechter.
Corvette engineers set up the dual-clutch transmission (DCT) with a very low first gear (2.91:1) to leverage the additional traction needed to get the car off the line quickly, while the close-ratio second through sixth gears keep the engine near the peak of its powerband while operating wide open on the track. The tall seventh and eighth gears were added for low RPM, long-distance cruising. These additional gears produced low mechanical stress on the engine and resulted in excellent fuel economy, despite the large displacement, high-horsepower engine at the heart of this car. The DCT was mated to a new Electronic Transmission Range Selector. With this electric shifter installed, there exists no mechanical interface between the shift lever and the transmission. The C8 Corvette’s electric shifter incorporated two pull toggles for Reverse and Drive and push buttons for Park, Neutral and Low/Manual. The shifter was designed to be more attractive and compact than a standard shifter.
When operating this Corvette, the driver has the option of selecting one of six drive modes to tweak the drivability of their Corvettes to their personal preference. As with earlier iterations of the Corvette, the same, familiar Weather, Tour, Sport, and Track modes returned in the 2020 Corvette, while two new modes were introduced:
MyMode - This drive mode featured a configurable setting for a preferred driving style that can remain between key cycles; Z Mode - This drive mode was named after the famed Z06, ZR1 and Z51 Corvette performance packages. It is activated through a “Z” button on the steering wheel. This is a single-use mode that took MyMode configurations one step further, allowing drivers to adjust the operation and shift points of the engine and transmission as well.
C8 Corvette By the Numbers
Chevrolet built 20,368 2020 Corvettes: 16,787 coupes (82.4 percent) and 3,581 convertibles. 15,476 of them (76 percent) had the $5,000 Z51 Performance Package, 10,991 the Magnetic Ride that came only with it, 11,899 the front lift, 12,548 the GT2 seats and 18,174 the performance exhaust. The equipment groups ran the other way from the C7’s: 2,946 cars were 1LTs, 7,966 2LTs and 9,456 (46.4 percent) the $11,950 3LT. 18,577 went to U.S. buyers, 1,490 to Canada, 162 to the Middle East and 139 to Mexico, and 943 owners took delivery at the National Corvette Museum across the road from the plant.
The coupe listed at $58,900 and the convertible at $66,400 before the $1,095 destination charge, $59,995 and $67,495 delivered, with 2LT $7,300 and 3LT $11,950 on top for the coupe ($6,800 and $11,450 on the convertible, which listed at $74,295 and $78,945) and Z51 $5,000, so a loaded 3LT Z51 convertible passed $100,000. With only a fraction of the orders built, 2020 Corvettes changed hands well above sticker through the fall of 2020: a 686-mile Torch Red coupe brought $137,500 at Barrett-Jackson’s October 2020 Scottsdale sale, then a record for a C8, and a Shadow Gray 3LT raised $370,000 for charity at the same auction. The premium lasted until the 2022 model year caught up with demand; by 2026 ordinary 2020 cars sell for $55,000 to $70,000.
The convertible and the C8.R, revealed together
On October 2, 2019, at the Kennedy Space Center in Florida, Chevrolet revealed the 2020 Stingray convertible and the C8.R race car side by side. The convertible was the first Corvette with a retractable hardtop: two body-color (or Carbon Flash) panels and a glass rear window that six electric motors fold under a tonneau behind the engine in sixteen seconds at up to 30 mph, with the power-adjustable rear window usable on its own, a divider that keeps the engine’s heat out of the cabin and a curb weight of 3,637 pounds, 102 more than the 3,535-pound coupe. It cost $67,495 delivered as a 1LT, $74,295 as a 2LT and $78,945 as a 3LT ($7,500 and $7,000 over the coupe), and Bowling Green built 3,581 of them from August 7, 2020, 2,730 with Z51 and 1,162 with the $1,295 Carbon Flash roof and nacelles. The C8.R, developed alongside the road car on the same Bowling Green aluminum structure, used a 5.5-liter flat-plane-crank V-8 making 500 horsepower and 480 lb-ft under IMSA’s rules, an Xtrac six-speed sequential gearbox and the first silver Corvette Racing livery, on the No. 4, alongside the yellow No. 3.
VIN 001, the awards and the Indianapolis 500
The first retail 2020 Corvette, VIN 001, was auctioned by Barrett-Jackson at Scottsdale on January 18, 2020 and brought $3 million from Rick Hendrick, who had bought the first 2019 ZR1 and the first 2014 Stingray the same way; the car, a black 3LT Z51 coupe with red belts and GT2 seats, was built later in the year and the money went to the Detroit Children’s Fund. The awards had already arrived: MotorTrend named the Stingray its 2020 Car of the Year on November 19, 2019, Car and Driver put it on its 10Best list, and on January 13, 2020 it won North American Car of the Year, the second Corvette to do so after the 2014 Stingray. On August 23, 2020 a Torch Red Z51 coupe with the accessory high wing and ground effects paced the 104th Indianapolis 500, the seventeenth Corvette to pace the race and the first mid-engine one, driven by GM president Mark Reuss before empty grandstands: the race had been moved from May to August by the pandemic and run without spectators.
Racing: the C8.R’s first season
The C8.R made its debut at the Rolex 24 at Daytona on January 25–26, 2020, twenty-two years after the C5-R had debuted there, and finished fourth and seventh in GTLM, the No. 3 of Antonio Garcia, Jordan Taylor and Nicky Catsburg covering 2,794.6 miles, farther than any Corvette had gone in the race. When IMSA resumed after the pandemic break the car won six of the next ten races: Garcia and Taylor took the WeatherTech 240 at Daytona on July 4, 2020, Corvette Racing’s 100th IMSA victory and the first for a mid-engine Corvette, then Road America, Virginia International Raceway (a 1–2 with the No. 4), Mid-Ohio and the Charlotte Roval, while Oliver Gavin and Tommy Milner won the No. 4’s only race at Sebring on July 18. Garcia and Taylor clinched the GTLM drivers’ championship with second place at Laguna Seca on November 1, the No. 3 took the team title and Chevrolet the manufacturers’ title, and Gavin and Milner finished third in the points; both cars were slowed by suspension failures in the season-ending 12 Hours of Sebring on November 14. It was the first year since 1999 that Corvette Racing did not go to Le Mans, the pandemic having kept the team home.

The bbebeb

2020 Chevrolet Corvette C8.R
In addition to being the C8.R's first victory in competition, this win also marks the 100 time they've finished at the top of the podium.The 2020 Stingray paced the only Indianapolis 500 ever run without spectators. The 104th race was moved from May 24 to August 23, 2020 by the pandemic, and GM president Mark Reuss drove the Torch Red Z51 coupe — the seventeenth Corvette pace car since 1978 and the first with its engine behind the driver — to the green flag in front of empty grandstands; Takuma Sato won. Reuss had crashed the 2019 ZR1 pace car at Belle Isle two years earlier, and this time he kept it straight.
DID YOU KNOW
Special & Limited Edition Models
The Indianapolis 500 pace car and the C8.R have their own sections below; the convertible and the Z51 cars are here until their tags exist. Also here: VIN 001 at Barrett-Jackson, the 2020 Callaway Champion edition and SC757, the Lingenfelter and Hennessey cars, and the first C8 widebody builds.
2020 Corvette Indy 500 Pace Car
A Torch Red 2020 Corvette Stingray coupe paced the 104th Indianapolis 500 on August 23, 2020 — the race moved from May 24 by the pandemic and run without spectators for the only time in its history — with GM president Mark Reuss driving, the seventeenth Corvette pace car since 1978, the thirty-first Chevrolet since the 1948 Fleetmaster and the first with its engine behind the driver. Unveiled by IMS president Doug Boles in the Pagoda Plaza on August 12, it was a Z51 car with the accessory high wing and ground effects, Carbon Flash accents and badges, GT2 seats and the 104th-running livery on the doors and quarters, otherwise stock: 495 horsepower, 2.9 seconds to 60, 194 mph. Chevrolet sold no pace-car replica or package for 2020, so there is no RPO to look for; the first mid-engine Corvette to pace with a crowd present was the 2021 Stingray convertible the following May. Takuma Sato won the race.
MORE: THE 2020 PACE CAR STORY
2020 Corvette C8.R
Corvette Racing’s first mid-engine car, revealed beside the convertible at the Kennedy Space Center on October 2, 2019, was the first clean-sheet Corvette racer since the C5-R of 1999: a production Bowling Green aluminum structure modified by Pratt & Miller, a 5.5-liter naturally aspirated flat-plane-crank V-8 making 500 horsepower and 480 lb-ft under IMSA’s GTLM rules, an Xtrac six-speed sequential, a single central radiator in the frunk, 18-inch Michelin Pilot Sport GTs and, for the first time, a silver livery on the No. 4 beside the yellow No. 3. It debuted at the Rolex 24 at Daytona on January 25–26, 2020 — fourth and seventh, the No. 3 covering 2,794.6 miles, farther than any Corvette in the race’s history — and after the pandemic break won six of ten races: Antonio Garcia and Jordan Taylor took the WeatherTech 240 at Daytona on July 4 (Corvette Racing’s 100th IMSA win), Road America, VIR (a 1–2), Mid-Ohio and the Charlotte Roval, and Oliver Gavin and Tommy Milner won at Sebring on July 18. Garcia and Taylor clinched the GTLM drivers’ title at Laguna Seca on November 1; the No. 3 took the team title and Chevrolet the manufacturers’, with seven poles and six fastest laps on the year, and Gavin and Milner were third in points. It was the first season since 1999 without Le Mans, which the pandemic kept the team from, and Gavin’s last full season.
MORE: THE C8.R GUIDE
Price & Options
Core Features & Factory Options
Mark Reuss announced the price from the stage at Tustin on July 18, 2019 — “under $60,000” — and the figure was $59,995 for the 1LT coupe including a $1,095 destination charge ($58,900 MSRP), less than the 2019 Stingray’s $56,590 plus the Z51 package it needed to match. The 2LT group (head-up display, heated and ventilated seats, the 14-speaker Bose system, navigation, the Performance Data Recorder and the camera and mirror kit) was $7,300 and the 3LT (GT2 seats in Napa leather, a leather-wrapped instrument panel and doors, a sueded headliner) $11,950, so coupes listed at $59,995, $67,295 and $71,945; the convertible, revealed on October 2, 2019, was $7,500 more as a 1LT ($67,495) and $7,000 more as a 2LT or 3LT ($74,295 and $78,945). Z51 was $5,000 and brought the FE3 suspension, the Brembo brakes with 13.3 and 13.8-inch rotors, the performance exhaust, the electronic limited-slip differential with a 5.17 axle, extra cooling, the splitter and spoiler and Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tires; Magnetic Ride (FE4) needed Z51 and cost $1,895, the front lift (E60) $1,495, the exhaust alone (NPP) $1,195.
The take rates were unlike any Corvette before: 76 percent of buyers took Z51, 54 percent Magnetic Ride, 58 percent the front lift, 62 percent the $1,495 GT2 seats (12,548; 1,891 took the $1,995 Competition Sport seats and only 5,929 kept the GT1s), 89 percent the performance exhaust and 46 percent the 3LT. Paint was $995 for the two tintcoats (Sebring Orange 1,377, Long Beach Red 1,068) and $500 for the two new solid colors (Rapid Blue 1,243, Accelerate Yellow 688); wheels were $995 for Carbon Flash open-spokes (8,500) and $1,495 for either Trident design; colored calipers $595; the transparent roof $995, visible carbon fiber $2,495, the two dual-roof packages $1,995 and $3,495; the Carbon Flash hardtop and nacelles on the convertible $1,295; seat belts $395 in five colors; and the dealer-installed accessories — the $1,150 high wing (2,002 cars), the $2,695 second set of wheels (2,877), the $4,850 carbon-fiber ground effects (253) — ran a loaded 3LT Z51 convertible past $100,000. The site’s options post carries GM’s counts for the rows it reaches, with the convertible priced before destination ($66,400) and the coupe after ($59,995), “1YX07” for the coupe (that is the C7 Z51 code; GM’s 2020 codes are 1YC07 and 1YC67), and the export cut at 49,000 characters after HTM — every row from the J codes to Z51 is on this page from GM’s sheet. Prices did not change for 2021.
MORE: PRICING, OPTIONS & COLORS / RPO CODES
| CODE | DESCRIPTION | QUANTITY | RETAIL PRICE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 379 | Orange seat belts (572 / 129) | 701 | $395.00 |
| 719 | Black seat belts, standard (10,675 / 2,198) | 12,873 | – |
| 1YC07 | Corvette Stingray Coupe, 1LT (490-hp LT2, eight-speed dual-clutch, GT1 seats, 19/20-in Bright Silver wheels, removable roof panel); price includes the $1,095 destination charge ($58,900 MSRP) | 2,663 | $59,995.00 |
| 1YC07 | Corvette Stingray Coupe, 2LT (adds head-up display, heated/ventilated seats, heated steering wheel, 14-speaker Bose, navigation, PDR, curb-view camera, power-folding mirrors) | 6,685 | $67,295.00 |
| 1YC07 | Corvette Stingray Coupe, 3LT (adds GT2 seats in Napa leather, leather-wrapped instrument panel and doors, suede headliner and upper trim) | 7,439 | $71,945.00 |
| 1YC67 | Corvette Stingray Convertible, 1LT (retractable hardtop; built from August 7, 2020); price includes destination ($66,400 MSRP) | 283 | $67,495.00 |
| 1YC67 | Corvette Stingray Convertible, 2LT ($7,000 over the coupe) | 1,281 | $74,295.00 |
| 1YC67 | Corvette Stingray Convertible, 3LT ($7,000 over the coupe) | 2,017 | $78,945.00 |
| 2LT | Equipment group 2LT, all bodies (7,966 = 39.1 percent) | 7,966 | $7,300.00 |
| 36S | Yellow stitching (410 / 108) | 518 | $395.00 |
| 38S | Red stitching (1,954 / 385) | 2,339 | $395.00 |
| 3A9 | Blue seat belts (850 / 283) | 1,133 | $395.00 |
| 3F9 | Torch Red seat belts (3,091 / 530) | 3,621 | $395.00 |
| 3LT | Equipment group 3LT, all bodies (9,456 = 46.4 percent; 1LT 2,946 = 14.5 percent) | 9,456 | $11,950.00 |
| 3M9 | Yellow seat belts (610 / 139) | 749 | $395.00 |
| 3N9 | Tan (Natural) seat belts (989 / 302) | 1,291 | $395.00 |
| 5DF | Black Trident-spoke wheels, dealer-installed second set (2,320 / 468) | 2,788 | $2,695.00 |
| 5DG | Pewter open-spoke wheels, dealer-installed second set | 89 | $2,695.00 |
| 5JR | Visible carbon-fiber mirror caps, dealer-installed (556 / 234) | 790 | $1,145.00 |
| 5VM | Visible carbon-fiber ground effects, dealer-installed (246 / 7) | 253 | $4,850.00 |
| 5ZC | Jake-logo wheel center caps | 237 | – |
| 5ZU | High wing spoiler, dealer-installed (475 / 2) | 477 | $1,150.00 |
| 5ZZ | High wing spoiler, Carbon Flash, dealer-installed (1,522 / 3; the site’s options post repeats 477 for this row) | 1,525 | $1,150.00 |
| AE4 | Competition Sport seats, Napa leather, carbon-fiber headrest trim (1,590 / 301) | 1,891 | $1,995.00 |
| AH2 | GT2 seats with carbon-fiber trim, Napa inserts (9,983 / 2,565 = 61.6 percent) | 12,548 | $1,495.00 |
| AQ9 | GT1 seats (standard; 5,214 / 715) | 5,929 | – |
| BV4 | Personalized plaque with name and VIN (806 / 203) | 1,009 | $200.00 |
| C2M | Dual roof package: body-color and visible carbon-fiber panels | 560 | $3,495.00 |
| C2Q | Dual roof package: body-color and transparent panels | 717 | $1,995.00 |
| C2Z | Visible carbon-fiber removable roof panel with body-color surround | 1,407 | $2,495.00 |
| CC3 | Transparent removable roof panel | 2,086 | $995.00 |
| CF7 | Body-color painted carbon-fiber removable roof panel, standard on the coupe | 12,017 | – |
| CM9 | Retractable hardtop, convertible (body color) | 3,581 | – |
| D30 | Non-recommended exterior/interior color combination override (379 / 80) | 459 | $590.00 |
| D84 | Carbon Flash-painted hardtop and nacelles, convertible | 1,162 | $1,295.00 |
| D86 | Carbon Flash-painted nacelles, convertible (GM prints 350; price not in the August 2019 list) | 350 | – |
| DTH | Carbon Flash full-length dual racing stripes (1,185 / 312) | 1,497 | $995.00 |
| DUB | Sterling Silver full-length stripes (277 / 49) | 326 | $995.00 |
| DX0 | Midnight Silver full-length stripes (128 / 37) | 165 | $995.00 |
| E60 | Front lift, adjustable height with memory (9,424 / 2,475 = 58.4 percent) | 11,899 | $1,495.00 |
| EFA | Dark Shadow Metallic vents and grille accents (131 / 40) | 171 | $995.00 |
| EFR | Carbon Flash side vents and front/rear grille accents, standard (15,703 / 3,257) | 18,960 | – |
| EFY | Body-color vents and grille accents (953 / 284) | 1,237 | $995.00 |
| ERI | Battery protection package / maintainer (5,775 / 1,525) | 7,300 | $100.00 |
| EXP | Delivered in the United States (15,304 coupes, 3,273 convertibles); Canada 1,490 (1,220 / 270), Middle East 162 (125 / 37), Mexico 139 (138 / 1) | 18,577 | – |
| EYK | Chrome exterior badge package (1,311 / 405) | 1,716 | $100.00 |
| EYT | Carbon Flash exterior badge package, standard (15,476 / 3,176) | 18,652 | – |
| FA5 | Carbon-fiber interior trim: cluster surround, console and door switch plates (3,875 / 947) | 4,822 | $1,500.00 |
| FE1 | Standard suspension (4,041 coupes, 851 convertibles) | 4,892 | – |
| FE3 | Z51 performance suspension, included with Z51 (3,805 / 680) | 4,485 | – |
| FE4 | Magnetic Selective Ride Control 4.0 with Performance Traction Management, requires Z51 (8,941 / 2,050 = 54.0 percent) | 10,991 | $1,895.00 |
| G0J | 4.89:1 rear axle, standard without Z51 | 4,892 | – |
| GM7 | 5.17:1 rear axle with electronic limited-slip, Z51 | 15,476 | – |
| HMO | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Sky Cool Gray sueded (40 / 17) | 57 | – |
| HTA | Interior: Jet Black leather, GT1, 1LT (2,609 / 338) | 2,947 | – |
| HTE | Interior: Jet Black Napa leather, GT2, 3LT (1,979 / 435) | 2,414 | – |
| HTG | Interior: Natural Napa with sueded inserts, GT2, 3LT (157 / 58) | 215 | – |
| HTJ | Interior: Jet Black cloth, Competition seats, 1LT (109 / 13) | 122 | – |
| HTM | Interior: Jet Black leather, GT1, 2LT (1,076 / 209) | 1,285 | – |
| HTN | Interior: Natural leather, GT2, 2LT (699 / 142) | 841 | – |
| HTO | Interior: Two-Tone Blue Napa, 3LT (560 / 222) | 782 | – |
| HTP | Interior: Jet Black with sueded inserts, GT2, 2LT (182 / 38) | 220 | – |
| HTQ | Interior: Natural with sueded inserts, GT2, 2LT (128 / 35) | 163 | – |
| HTT | Interior: Jet Black Napa with sueded inserts, GT2, 3LT (721 / 168) | 889 | – |
| HU0 | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Adrenaline Red leather (356 / 83) | 439 | – |
| HU1 | Interior: Sky Cool Gray Napa, GT2, 3LT (290 / 101) | 391 | – |
| HU2 | Interior: Adrenaline Red Napa, GT2, 3LT (930 / 221) | 1,151 | – |
| HU3 | Interior: Morello Red Napa, 3LT (212 / 85) | 297 | – |
| HU6 | Interior: Sky Cool Gray with sueded inserts, GT2, 2LT (116 / 32) | 148 | – |
| HU7 | Interior: Adrenaline Red with sueded inserts, GT2, 2LT (254 / 50) | 304 | – |
| HU9 | Interior: Sky Cool Gray Napa with sueded inserts, GT2, 3LT (84 / 24) | 108 | – |
| HUA | Interior: Adrenaline Red Napa with sueded inserts, GT2, 3LT (305 / 71) | 376 | – |
| HUE | Interior: Natural Napa, GT2, 3LT (433 / 127) | 560 | – |
| HUF | Interior: Natural Dipped Napa with sueded inserts, 3LT (224 / 69) | 293 | – |
| HUK | Interior: Sky Cool Gray leather, GT2, 2LT (441 / 107) | 548 | – |
| HUL | Interior: Adrenaline Red leather, GT2, 2LT (1,129 / 223) | 1,352 | – |
| HUN | Interior: Sky Cool Gray leather, GT1, 2LT (272 / 59) | 331 | – |
| HUP | Interior: Sky Cool Gray leather, GT1, 1LT (327 / 33) | 360 | – |
| HUQ | Interior: Adrenaline Red leather, GT1, 1LT (816 / 91) | 907 | – |
| HUR | Interior: Adrenaline Red leather, GT1, 2LT (664 / 106) | 770 | – |
| HUU | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Adrenaline Red leather (3LT) (107 / 17) | 124 | – |
| HUV | Interior: Natural leather, GT1, 2LT (526 / 88) | 614 | – |
| HVT | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Sky Cool Gray sueded (3LT; the row is garbled on GM’s sheet — 15 / 4 / 19 is the reading that makes every column sum) (15 / 4) | 19 | – |
| HVV | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Sky Cool Gray, GT2 (57 / 22) | 79 | – |
| HXO | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Adrenaline Red sueded (218 / 66) | 284 | – |
| HZB | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Sky Cool Gray, GT2 (3LT) (26 / 10) | 36 | – |
| HZN | Interior: Natural Dipped Napa, GT2, 3LT (677 / 212) | 889 | – |
| HZP | Interior: Two-tone Jet Black / Adrenaline Red sueded (3LT) (48 / 5) | 53 | – |
| J6A | Black brake calipers, standard (6,120 / 1,364) | 7,484 | – |
| J6E | Yellow calipers (1,389 / 309) | 1,698 | $595.00 |
| J6F | Red calipers (7,186 / 1,452 = 42.4 percent) | 8,638 | $595.00 |
| J6N | Edge Red calipers (2,092 / 456) | 2,548 | $595.00 |
| N26 | Sueded microfiber-wrapped steering wheel and upper trim (2,601 / 650) | 3,251 | $595.00 |
| NK4 | Sport leather-wrapped steering wheel | 17,117 | – |
| NPP | Performance exhaust, 495 hp / 470 lb-ft; included with Z51 (14,945 / 3,229 = 89.2 percent) | 18,174 | $1,195.00 |
| Q8P | 19 x 8.5 / 20 x 11-in Bright Silver open-spoke wheels, standard (6,329 / 1,195) | 7,524 | – |
| Q8Q | Carbon Flash-painted open-spoke wheels (7,012 / 1,488 = 41.7 percent) | 8,500 | $995.00 |
| Q8S | Sterling Silver (ultra-bright machined) Trident-spoke wheels (1,521 / 403) | 1,924 | $1,495.00 |
| Q8T | Spectra Gray machined Trident-spoke wheels (1,925 / 495) | 2,420 | $1,495.00 |
| R6X | Interior color override (836 / 220) | 1,056 | – |
| R8C | National Corvette Museum delivery with CFX museum plaque (728 / 215 = 4.6 percent) | 943 | $995.00 |
| RIN | Corvette script emblems, three finishes (RIN 73, SL8 31, RIK 214) | 318 | $395.00 |
| RWH | Indoor car covers (RWH 908, WKQ 429, SL1 443, RNX 121; RWJ Crossflags row garbled on GM’s sheet) | 1,901 | $460.00 |
| RXH | Silver wheel center caps | 452 | $250.00 |
| RXJ | Black wheel center caps | 1,401 | $250.00 |
| RZ9 | Visible carbon-fiber grille insert (516 / 265) | 781 | $2,095.00 |
| SC7 | Roof panel storage bag | 2,344 | $160.00 |
| SNG | Fender hash marks (261); SHW 428; SHQ 225 — three colorways | 914 | $245.00 |
| SPY | Black lug nuts | 1,833 | $225.00 |
| SPZ | Black wheel locks | 1,314 | $120.00 |
| STI | Body-color rocker panel extensions (2,056 / 788) | 2,844 | $550.00 |
| TU7 | Two-tone seats (2,196 / 571) | 2,767 | $395.00 |
| UQT | Performance Data Recorder with navigation, standard on 2LT and 3LT (14,406 / 3,334) | 17,740 | – |
| VK3 | Front license plate bracket (9,669 / 2,043) | 11,712 | $15.00 |
| VQK | Black splash guards | 2,061 | $250.00 |
| XFQ | Michelin Pilot Sport 4S ZP tires, Z51 (Pilot Sport ALS on FE1 cars) | 15,476 | – |
| Z51 | Z51 Performance Package: FE3 suspension, Brembo brakes with 13.3/13.8-in rotors, NPP performance exhaust, electronic limited-slip differential, 5.17 axle, extra cooling, front splitter and rear spoiler, Michelin Pilot Sport 4S ZP tires (12,746 coupes, 2,730 convertibles = 76.0 percent) | 15,476 | $5,000.00 |
| ZYC | Carbon Flash-painted mirrors and spoiler (5,221 / 1,068) | 6,289 | $100.00 |
| ZZ3 | Engine appearance package with LED lighting, coupe | 7,468 | $995.00 |
| CODE | EXTERIOR | COUPE | CONVERTIBLE | TOTAL | SHARE | PRICE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GKZ | Torch Red | 4,331 | 806 | 5,137 | 25.2% | – |
| G8G | Arctic White | 2,576 | 522 | 3,098 | 15.2% | – |
| GBA | Black | 2,044 | 339 | 2,383 | 11.7% | – |
| G26 | Sebring Orange Tintcoat | 1,093 | 284 | 1,377 | 6.8% | $995.00 |
| GS7 | Elkhart Lake Blue Metallic | 1,116 | 253 | 1,369 | 6.7% | – |
| GMO | Rapid Blue (new) | 934 | 309 | 1,243 | 6.1% | $500.00 |
| G9F | Ceramic Matrix Gray Metallic | 1,036 | 180 | 1,216 | 6.0% | – |
| GAN | Blade Silver Metallic | 858 | 272 | 1,130 | 5.5% | – |
| GJI | Shadow Gray Metallic | 971 | 140 | 1,111 | 5.5% | – |
| G1E | Long Beach Red Metallic Tintcoat | 829 | 239 | 1,068 | 5.2% | $995.00 |
| GD0 | Accelerate Yellow (new) | 551 | 137 | 688 | 3.4% | $500.00 |
| GUI | Zeus Bronze Metallic (new) | 448 | 100 | 548 | 2.7% | – |
Specifications & Performance
Engine & Transmission
The LT2 is the LT1 rebuilt for a car with the engine behind the seats: the same 4.06 x 3.62-inch Gen V small-block with 11.5:1 compression, direct injection at 2,175 psi and cylinder deactivation, but with a dry-sump oiling system mounted on the engine (three scavenge stages, a 7.5-quart tank, good for more than 1 g of lateral load in every direction), a new intake and exhaust manifolds, a slightly higher-lift exhaust cam and an 87-mm throttle body, making 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft — 495 at 6,450 rpm and 470 at 5,150 rpm with the NPP exhaust (SAE-certified, VIN 4), the most of any base Corvette — and showing through a 3.2-mm glass hatch. It drives the rear wheels through the Corvette’s first dual-clutch transmission, the Tremec TR-9080 (RPO M1L): eight speeds with a 2.91 first for launches, close second through sixth ratios and 0.40 and 0.33 overdrives, shift paddles, a double-paddle de-clutch and an electronic shifter with pull toggles for Reverse and Drive. The axle is 4.89:1 with a mechanical limited-slip differential, 5.17:1 with the electronic one on Z51 cars. Six drive modes (Weather, Tour, Sport, Track, MyMode and Z Mode on a steering-wheel button) and Performance Traction Management with Magnetic Ride. EPA 15 city / 27 highway / 19 combined.
The structure is a new aluminum spaceframe with six high-pressure die castings, built in Bowling Green for the road car and the C8.R alike, with a 107.2-inch wheelbase (0.5 inch longer than the C7) and a 182.3-inch body on 245/35ZR19 and 305/30ZR20 Michelins (Pilot Sport ALS standard, Pilot Sport 4S ZP with Z51) on 19 x 8.5 and 20 x 11-inch wheels. Coil-over double-wishbone suspension front and rear replaces the C7’s transverse leaf springs, with Magnetic Selective Ride Control 4.0 on FE4 cars; Brembo four-piston calipers on 12.6 and 13.6-inch rotors, 13.3 and 13.8 with Z51; electric power steering at 15.7:1. GM quoted 3,366 pounds dry and 3,535 curb for the coupe, 3,637 for the convertible, 39.4 / 60.6 percent front/rear, 3.0 seconds to 60 (2.9 with Z51), 11.2 seconds at 123 mph in the quarter and 194 mph; Car and Driver got 2.8 seconds and 11.2 at 122 from a Z51 car. The two trunks hold 12.6 cubic feet (two sets of golf clubs fit behind the engine), the frunk closes on a hidden release, and the removable roof panel stows in the rear compartment. The site’s 2020 specifications post is a real first-year sheet and the page follows it; its performance numbers are GM’s and Car and Driver’s.
MORE: FULL SPECIFICATIONS / ENGINE
| SPEC | 2020 CORVETTE |
|---|---|
| Engine | 376 ci (6.2 L) LT2 Gen V small-block V-8, VIN 4: 4.06 x 3.62 in (103.25 x 92 mm), 11.5:1, 319-T7 aluminum block and heads, forged crank, hypereutectic pistons with oil squirters, pushrod OHV with variable valve timing and Active Fuel Management |
| Output | 490 hp / 465 lb-ft standard; 495 hp @ 6,450 rpm / 470 lb-ft @ 5,150 rpm with the NPP performance exhaust (SAE-certified); 6,500-rpm redline; 87-mm electronic throttle body; GM E99 controller |
| Fuel and oiling | Direct injection at 2,175 psi (150 bar); engine-mounted dry sump with three scavenge stages, 7.5 quarts with filter, Dexos 2 0W-40; 18.5-gallon (70 L) tank |
| Transmission | Tremec TR-9080 eight-speed dual-clutch (RPO M1L): 2.91 / 1.76 / 1.22 / 0.88 / 0.65 / 0.51 / 0.40 / 0.33, reverse 2.63; paddles, double-paddle de-clutch, electronic shifter; no manual offered |
| Axle | 4.89:1 with mechanical limited-slip (FE1, 4,892 cars); 5.17:1 with electronic limited-slip (Z51, 15,476) |
| Structure | Aluminum spaceframe with six high-pressure die castings; removable roof panel (coupe) or two-piece retractable hardtop with six motors, 16 seconds at up to 30 mph (convertible) |
| Suspension | Double wishbone front and rear with coil-over monotube dampers (46 mm), forged aluminum upper and cast aluminum lower arms; FE3 Z51 tuning; FE4 Magnetic Selective Ride Control 4.0 with Performance Traction Management (10,991 cars); E60 front lift, 1.6 in with GPS memory (11,899) |
| Steering | Bosch/ZF electric variable-ratio rack-and-pinion, 15.7:1; turning circle 38.0 ft (36.4 with FE4) |
| Brakes | Brembo four-piston calipers, 12.6-in front / 13.6-in rear rotors; Z51 13.3 / 13.8-in with monobloc calipers; electric brake booster |
| Wheels and tires | 19 x 8.5 front, 20 x 11 rear, 5 x 120 mm; Michelin Pilot Sport ALS 245/35ZR19 and 305/30ZR20, Pilot Sport 4S ZP with Z51 |
| Dimensions | Wheelbase 107.2 in (2,722 mm); length 182.3 in (4,630); width 76.1 in (1,934); height 48.6 in (1,234); track 64.9 / 62.4 in; cargo 12.6 cu ft in two compartments; headroom 37.9 in, legroom 42.8 in |
| Weight | 3,366 lb dry / 3,535 lb curb coupe; 3,637 lb curb convertible (GM); 39.4 / 60.6 percent front/rear |
| Performance (GM) | 0–60 mph 3.0 s (2.9 with Z51); quarter mile 11.2 s @ 123 mph (11.2 @ 121 Z51); 194 mph top speed as tested by GM |
| Performance (Car and Driver) | 0–60 mph 2.8 s; quarter mile 11.2 s @ 122 mph (Z51 coupe) |
| Fuel economy | EPA 15 city / 27 highway / 19 combined mpg |
| Drive modes | Weather, Tour, Sport, Track, MyMode and Z Mode (steering-wheel button); Performance Traction Management with FE4; launch control |
| Interior | 12-in digital cluster, 8-in touchscreen, squared-off steering wheel, push-button start; GT1 (5,929), GT2 (12,548) or Competition Sport (1,891) seats; six interior colors, six belt colors; Bose 10-speaker (1LT) or 14-speaker Performance Series (2LT/3LT); Performance Data Recorder standard from 2LT |
| Z51 content | FE3 suspension, larger Brembo brakes, NPP exhaust, electronic LSD with 5.17 axle, heavy-duty cooling, front splitter and rear spoiler, Pilot Sport 4S ZP tires; $5,000; 15,476 cars |
| Racing version | C8.R: 5.5 L naturally aspirated flat-plane V-8, 500 hp / 480 lb-ft (IMSA), Xtrac six-speed sequential, 18-in Michelin Pilot Sport GT; built on the production Bowling Green structure by Pratt & Miller |
| Model codes | 1YC07 Stingray coupe, 1YC67 Stingray convertible (the site’s options post prints the C7’s 1YX07 for the coupe) |
Vehicle Identification Numbers (VIN)
20,368 (16,787 coupes, 12,746 with Z51; 3,581 convertibles, 2,730 with Z51), built February 3 – December 7, 2020 around a nine-week pandemic shutdown (March 20 – May 26); GM’s count includes the saleable pre-production cars built before February Cars, 1G1Y62D4?L5100001 TO 1G1Y83D4?L5119456 (one series for coupes and convertibles; 6/7/8 = 1LT/2LT/3LT, 2/3 = coupe/convertible, 4 = LT2, L = 2020; 19,456 numbers for 20,368 cars — the saleable preTOproduction cars are outside the series)
The site’s 2020 VIN post is a placeholder (“coming soon”), so this section is built from GM’s scheme and documented cars. The C8 reset the Corvette VIN: positions one to four stay 1G1Y, the fifth character is the equipment group — 6 for 1LT, 7 for 2LT and 8 for 3LT on every 2020 (the A/B/C letters the online decoders list arrived with the 2021 model year — 2020 is the only year with the numbers) — the sixth is 2 for the coupe and 3 for the convertible, the seventh D for the restraint system, the eighth 4 for the LT2, the ninth the check digit, the tenth L for 2020 and the eleventh 5 for Bowling Green. Documented cars: 1G1Y82D45L5100244 (3LT coupe, the 244th car), 1G1Y82D41L5107272 (3LT coupe), 1G1Y72D44L51… (2LT coupe), 1G1Y62D42L5118318 (1LT coupe), 1G1Y63D45L5111627 (1LT convertible) and 1G1Y83D44L5119311 (3LT convertible, 145 from the end). VIN 001, the black 3LT Z51 coupe Rick Hendrick bought at Barrett-Jackson, is 1G1Y82D4?L5100001.
Coupes and convertibles share one sequence from 100001; the last 2020 built, the Sebring Orange convertible of December 7, 2020, carries 119456. That is 19,456 numbers against GM’s 20,368 cars, and the 912-car difference is the saleable pre-production cars built before customer production “started” on February 3, 2020, which GM’s year-end count includes and which were numbered outside the customer series (the National Corvette Museum says so; their numbering is not documented anywhere reached). The plant passed 115000 on October 30, 2020. There is no separate series for the convertible, the pace car or the Museum-delivery cars; the options are on the service-parts QR label on the driver’s door, which the site’s RPO post explains. The 2021 switched to the letters A, B and C for 1LT, 2LT and 3LT with the year code M (documented: 1G1YA2D46M5119519, 1G1YB2D41M5119215, 1G1YC2D46M5100902), so the 2020 is the only Corvette with a number in that position.
MORE: VIN DECODER / PRODUCTION
| POSITION | MEANING |
|---|---|
| 1G1 (First through Third) | Country, maker, make: 1 = built in the USA, G = General Motors, 1 = Chevrolet |
| Y (Fourth) | Car line: Y = Corvette |
| 6, 7 or 8 (Fifth) | Equipment group: 6 = 1LT (2,946 cars), 7 = 2LT (7,966), 8 = 3LT (9,456) — numbers, not the A/B/C letters of 2021 and later; no transmission code, every 2020 is a dual-clutch |
| 2 or 3 (Sixth) | Body: 2 = coupe (16,787), 3 = convertible (3,581) |
| D (Seventh) | Restraint system: D = active belts with frontal and seat-mounted side airbags |
| 4 (Eighth) | Engine: 4 = 376 ci (6.2 L) LT2, 490 / 495 hp (the only 2020 engine) |
| x (Ninth) | Check digit, calculated from the other sixteen characters |
| L (Tenth) | Model year: L = 2020 (built February 3 – December 7, 2020) |
| 5 (Eleventh) | Assembly plant: 5 = Bowling Green, Kentucky |
| 100001–119456 (Twelfth through Seventeenth) | Production sequence, coupes and convertibles together: 100001 is the Hendrick car, 119456 the Sebring Orange convertible that closed the year; the saleable pre-production cars in GM’s 20,368 are outside the series |
Pictures, Videos, Wallpapers & Galleries
Twelve colors: Torch Red (5,137 — a quarter of production), Arctic White (3,098), Black (2,383), Sebring Orange Tintcoat (1,377, $995), Elkhart Lake Blue Metallic (1,369), Rapid Blue (1,243, $500, new), Ceramic Matrix Gray Metallic (1,216), Blade Silver Metallic (1,130), Shadow Gray Metallic (1,111), Long Beach Red Metallic Tintcoat (1,068, $995), Accelerate Yellow (688, $500, new) and Zeus Bronze Metallic (548, new, the rarest). Six interior colors (Jet Black, Sky Cool Gray, Adrenaline Red, Natural, Natural Dipped, Two-Tone Blue, Morello Red), three seats, six belt colors.
Market & Buying Guide
For Sale & What They Bring
The 2020 was the first Corvette in decades to sell above sticker for a year and a half. With orders closed on March 18, 2020 and only 20,368 cars built, early owners asked and got $80,000–$120,000 for $70,000 cars through 2020 and 2021: Barrett-Jackson sold a 686-mile Torch Red coupe for $137,500 in October 2020, a Shadow Gray 3LT Z51 raised $370,000 for charity at the same sale, and VIN 001 had already brought $3 million for the Detroit Children’s Fund from Rick Hendrick at Scottsdale on January 18, 2020. The premium faded as 2022 production caught up with demand, and the 2020 now trades as a used Stingray with a first-year badge rather than a collectible.
Classic.com files the 2020 under /c8/stingray/year-2020/ (eleven pages in October 2026, mostly dealer listings; the site renders no benchmark for the C8 Stingray, as it rendered none for the C7). The auction results it lists for the last twelve months: at Mecum Kissimmee in January 2026 a 67-mile 3LT and a 1,000-mile 3LT each brought $88,000 and a 9,000-mile 1LT $95,700 (the listing does not say what made it special), a 15,000-mile 3LT stalled at $62,000; Barrett-Jackson Scottsdale sold a 14,000-mile 1LT for $63,800 the same month; Bring a Trailer sold a 2,000-mile 3LT for $57,000 in January, a 14,000-mile 3LT Z51 for $65,000 in October 2025 and a 13,000-mile 2LT for $55,000 in November 2025. At Mecum Fort Worth on October 23–24, 2026 a 215-mile 3LT made $71,500 and a 266-mile 3LT Z51 $66,000.
The no-sales set the floor: a 2,000-mile 3LT Z51 bid to $64,000 and a 495-mile 3LT Z51 to $63,002 on Bring a Trailer in September 2026, a 2,000-mile 2LT Z51 to $59,500 in January, a 19,000-mile 2LT to $56,111 and a 53,000-mile 3LT to $45,000 on Cars & Bids, a modified 28,000-mile 1LT to $46,000 at Fort Worth. Dealer asking prices in October 2026 ran from $50,999 to $89,989, most between $56,000 and $70,000, with mileage mattering more than trim: sub-1,000-mile cars ask $75,000–$90,000, 10,000–20,000-mile 3LTs $60,000–$68,000, and 1LTs with 35,000–50,000 miles $53,000–$57,000. Convertibles (17.6 percent of production) do not show a premium in the results, and Z51 adds a few thousand dollars at most.
For a 2020 the questions are the first-year ones: the early build date (pre-shutdown cars built February–March 2020 carry sequence numbers under about 2,700), the frunk-latch and transmission-software updates, the recalls (the site’s 2020 maintenance post lists them) and whether the car was one of the 943 delivered at the National Corvette Museum, which brings the CFX plaque and the R8C paperwork. Prices quoted here are hammer or sold prices as Classic.com reports them; check whether a buyer’s premium is included before comparing.
MORE: THE MARKET
Everything We've Published On The 2020 Corvette
Get all the latest news stories, upcoming auctions, prices, videos and more about the 2020 Chevrolet Corvette! The latest headlines here.
FAQs
How many 2020 Corvettes were built?
Chevrolet built 20,368 2020 Corvettes at Bowling Green: 16,787 Stingray coupes (12,746 with Z51) and 3,581 convertibles (2,730 with Z51); 2,946 were 1LTs, 7,966 2LTs and 9,456 3LTs. Customer production ran from February 3 to December 7, 2020 with the plant closed for the pandemic from March 20 to May 26; convertibles were built from August 7. GM’s total includes the saleable pre-production cars built before February, which is why the VIN sequence ends at 119456 while the count is 20,368. 18,577 were sold in the United States, 1,490 in Canada, 162 in the Middle East and 139 in Mexico.
How much did the 2020 Corvette cost when new?
The Stingray coupe was $59,995 for the 1LT including the $1,095 destination charge ($58,900 MSRP), $67,295 as a 2LT and $71,945 as a 3LT; the convertible was $67,495, $74,295 and $78,945 ($7,500 more than the coupe as a 1LT, $7,000 as a 2LT or 3LT). The Z51 Performance Package was $5,000, Magnetic Ride $1,895, the front lift $1,495, the GT2 seats $1,495, the performance exhaust $1,195 and the tintcoat paints $995. A fully optioned 3LT Z51 convertible with the dealer accessories passed $100,000, and in 2020 and 2021 used cars sold for more than new ones.
What engine and transmission did the 2020 Corvette have?
Every 2020 Corvette has the 6.2-liter LT2 V-8, a dry-sump development of the C7’s LT1 mounted behind the seats, rated at 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft, or 495 and 470 with the NPP performance exhaust that came with Z51 and was on 18,174 of the 20,368 cars. The only transmission is the eight-speed Tremec TR-9080 dual-clutch with paddles — the first Corvette without a manual option, and the first with a dual-clutch. Axles are 4.89:1 with a mechanical limited-slip or 5.17:1 with the electronic one on Z51 cars.
How fast was the 2020 Corvette?
GM quoted 3.0 seconds to 60 mph for a standard car and 2.9 with Z51, 11.2 seconds in the quarter mile and a 194-mph top speed; Car and Driver recorded 2.8 seconds and 11.2 at 122 mph from a Z51 coupe. It was the quickest base Corvette ever, as quick as the 2019 Z06 to 60, and the mid-engine balance (39.4 / 60.6 percent) is why. The 2020 Stingray was MotorTrend’s 2020 Car of the Year, a Car and Driver 10Best car and the 2020 North American Car of the Year.
Why was 2020 Corvette production delayed, and was the model year cut short?
Three times over. The UAW’s forty-day strike against GM in the fall of 2019 stopped the plant’s retooling, so the first 2020 was built on February 3, 2020 instead of December 2019. Chevrolet stopped taking 2020 orders on March 18, 2020 because it had more than it could build, and on March 20 the plant closed for the pandemic until May 26. GM considered abandoning the 2020 for the 2021 and decided instead to build every order in the system, added a second shift in September and finished the 2020 run on December 7, 2020 — 20,368 cars, about what Chevrolet had targeted in September, with the 2021 model year starting immediately behind it at the same prices.
Did the 2020 Corvette pace the Indianapolis 500, and what about VIN 001?
Yes. A Torch Red 2020 Stingray Z51 coupe with the accessory high wing and ground effects paced the 104th Indianapolis 500 on August 23, 2020 — moved from May and run without spectators because of the pandemic — with GM president Mark Reuss driving; it was the seventeenth Corvette pace car since 1978 and the first mid-engine one. No pace-car replica was sold. VIN 001, a black 3LT Z51 coupe, was auctioned by Barrett-Jackson at Scottsdale on January 18, 2020 and brought $3 million from Rick Hendrick, with the proceeds to the Detroit Children’s Fund; the 2020 C8.R, revealed with the convertible on October 2, 2019, won six races and the IMSA GTLM drivers’, team and manufacturers’ titles in its first season.
How much is a 2020 Corvette worth today?
Classic.com renders no benchmark for the C8 Stingray, but its October 2026 results put ordinary 2020 coupes at $55,000–$72,000 at auction (Bring a Trailer $55,000–$65,000 for 2,000–14,000-mile cars; Mecum Fort Worth $66,000 and $71,500 for sub-300-mile 3LTs in October 2026) with low-mile 3LTs reaching $88,000 at Mecum Kissimmee in January 2026, and dealers asking $51,000–$90,000, most between $56,000 and $70,000. The 2020–21 over-sticker premium is gone; mileage matters more than trim, Z51 adds a little, convertibles show no premium, and a Museum-delivery car (943 of them) or a documented pre-shutdown build is the only first-year story a buyer pays for. Check whether a buyer’s premium is included in any auction price you compare.
All The Research
2020 Corvette Advertisements / 2020 Corvette Colors / 2020 Corvette Engine / 2020 Corvette Factory Options / 2020 Corvette For Sale / 2020 Corvette Maintenance / 2020 Corvette Owners Manual / 2020 Corvette Pace Car / 2020 Corvette Performance / 2020 Corvette Playbook / 2020 Corvette Posters / 2020 Corvette Pricing / 2020 Corvette Production / 2020 Corvette Recalls / 2020 Corvette Research / 2020 Corvette RPO Codes / 2020 Corvette Sales Brochures / 2020 Corvette Special Model Overview / 2020 Corvette Specifications / 2020 Corvette Technical Research / 2020 Corvette Service Bulletins / 2020 Corvette VIN Numbers














































































