Quick Nav: Overview · Why Buy · Which Generation · Generation Details · Editions & Z07 · Values · Price Ladder · What Moves the Price · Model Pages · Driving · Costs to Own · Considerations · Problems · Inspection · Verification · Market Reports · For Sale · FAQs
The Basics
The Car: The Z06: Zora Arkus-Duntov’s 1963 race package, revived in 2001 as the Corvette’s track model and built in every generation since: C5 (2001–04), C6 (2006–13), C7 (2015–19) and C8 (2023–present)
Built: 28,388 C5s, 27,994 C6s, 39,940 C7s and about 32,400 C8s through 2026, plus 199 in 1963
Engines: LS6 405 hp (C5) · LS7 7.0-liter 505 hp (C6) · supercharged LT4 650 hp (C7) · flat-plane LT6 670 hp (C8)
Transmissions: Manual only on the C5 and C6; seven-speed manual or eight-speed automatic on the C7; dual-clutch only on the C8
What One Costs Today: C5 $21,000–$42,750 · C6 $34,000–$82,500 · C7 $41,500–$110,000 · C8 $95,000–$135,000, by year, mileage and spec (results tracked September–October 2026)
The Pick: A 2002–04 C5 for the cheapest way in; a C6 with its head paperwork for the purist; a 2017–19 C7 for the most car per dollar; a 2024–25 C8 with the recall done for the modern one
Related: The Corvette Z06 line guide, the C5, C6, C7 and C8 Z06 model pages, the generation buyer’s guides, the ZR1 and Grand Sport guides
The Overview
The Z06 is the Corvette that Chevrolet built for the track and sold for the road, and it has meant something different in every generation: a 405-horsepower hardtop that outran the C4 ZR-1 for $47,500, a hand-built 505-horsepower 7.0-liter on an aluminum frame, a 650-horsepower supercharged car that was the most powerful Corvette ever when it appeared, and now a mid-engine car with a flat-plane V-8 that spins to 8,600 rpm. They share a badge, a brake and suspension philosophy and a buyer, and almost nothing else.
That makes the Z06 buying decision a two-step one. First the generation, which is really a decision about budget, driving style and tolerance for maintenance: $25,000 buys a C5, $45,000 a good C6 or an early C7, $75,000 a late C7, $110,000 a C8. Then the car, and each generation has its own questions: the C5’s electrical items and 2002–03 valve springs, the C6’s LS7 valve guides, the C7’s heat on track and the eight-speed’s shudder, the C8’s early LT6 engines and the 2025 fuel-filler recall. None of them is a reason not to buy; all of them are reasons to inspect and to pay for paperwork.
This guide compares the four generations side by side, gives what each costs in 2026 from the auction and dealer results the site tracks, sets out the price ladder and what moves a car up or down it, describes what each is like to drive and to own, and carries the known issues, the inspection and the verification for every generation. The four model pages go deeper on each car year by year; this page is where to decide which one.
Why Buy a Corvette Z06
The badge
Z06 was a line on the 1963 order form: Duntov’s “special performance equipment” package of heavy-duty brakes, springs, shocks and anti-roll bar on a fuel-injected four-speed coupe, built so that privateers could race the new Sting Ray while GM observed the AMA ban. 199 were built and the code went quiet for 37 years. When Chevrolet revived it on the 2001 hardtop it chose the name deliberately: not a new ZR-1, which had meant a bespoke engine and a bespoke price, but a Z06, the Corvette you could buy and race. Every Z06 since has kept that meaning.
Four cars, one idea
The idea is the lightest, stiffest, best-braked Corvette of its generation with the most engine Chevrolet could put in it at a price a step below the exotic. The C5 did it with a fixed-roof body and 405 horsepower; the C6 with an aluminum frame, carbon fenders and a hand-built 7.0-liter; the C7 with a supercharger and the widest body the front-engine car ever wore; the C8 with a mid-engine chassis and a flat-plane crank. Each was the fastest Corvette on sale when it appeared, each has been overtaken by the ZR1 that followed it, and each is now the value in its generation because of that.
The market has sorted them
In 2026 the four generations sit in four price bands that barely overlap: C5s from the low twenties to the forties, C6s from the mid-thirties to the eighties, C7s from the forties to $110,000, C8s around sticker. Within each band the same things move the price: mileage first, then the special editions (the 2004 Commemorative, the 2007 Ron Fellows, the 2011 Carbon, the 2016 C7.R, the 2018 Carbon 65, the 2023 70th Anniversary), then the Z07 package where it existed, then the transmission and the equipment group. The C5 and C6 have stopped depreciating and the best examples are appreciating; the C7 is near its floor; the C8 is still a new car in the market’s eyes.
And they are usable
A Z06 is a Corvette underneath: an independent shop can service any of the first three, parts are shared with the rest of the generation except the engine and the carbon pieces, and insurance is ordinary. The costs that catch buyers out are specific and knowable: a C6 head job, a C7 Z07’s carbon-ceramic rotors, a C8’s carbon wheels and Cup 2 R tires. Buy the car with the paperwork for them and a Z06 is a cheap supercar to own; buy the one without and it is the most expensive Corvette you will ever run.
MORE: THE CORVETTE Z06 GUIDE: EVERY GENERATION / THE HISTORY OF THE Z06 BADGE / THE Z06’S PERFORMANCE EVOLUTION

The Ron Fellows American Le Mans Series Grand Touring Class 1 Champion Corvette Z06. (Image courtesy of GM Media.)
Front view of 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 in Amplify Orange Tint.Which Corvette Z06 to Buy: The Four Generations Compared
The first decision is the generation, and the table puts the four side by side: the years, the engine, how many were built, what they cost new and what they bring in 2026, and the verdict. Each generation’s model page has the same comparison year by year, with the 2026 results for each year.
Three rules hold across all four. Mileage sets the price inside a generation more than anything else, because so many Z06s were bought to keep and so many others were tracked. The special editions carry the premiums and the paperwork proves them. And the engine’s history is the question: springs on a C5, guides on a C6, heat and software on a C7, the early-build campaign on a C8.
MORE: THE C5 Z06 PAGE / THE C6 Z06 PAGE / THE C7 Z06 PAGE / THE C8 Z06 PAGE / THE Z06 LINE GUIDE
| GENERATION | YEARS | ENGINE AND POWER | BUILT | PRICE NEW | WHAT ONE COSTS IN 2026 | THE VERDICT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C5 | 2001–2004 | LS6 5.7-liter pushrod V8, 385 hp (2001) / 405 hp (2002–04); six-speed manual only; fixed-roof hardtop body | 28,388 | $47,500 (2001) to $52,385 (2004) | Documented cars $21,000–$42,750 at auction by mileage; delivery-mileage cars $50,000–$55,000; Commemoratives a little above standard cars | The entry point and the one the market is starting to collect: the cheapest Z06, the simplest to own, 405 hp from 2002. A 2002–04 with the valve springs done and the electrical items sorted; the 2004 Commemorative for the collection. |
| C6 | 2006–2013 | LS7 7.0-liter (427 ci) pushrod V8, 505 hp / 470 lb-ft, hand-built at Wixom, dry sump; six-speed manual only; aluminum frame, coupe only | 27,994 | $65,800 (2006) to $76,575 (2013) | Driven cars $34,000–$63,000 by year and mileage; delivery-mileage and Z07/3LZ cars $69,000–$82,500; the Carbon Edition above them | The hand-built one and the enthusiast’s pick: 505 naturally aspirated horsepower, a manual only, 3,130 pounds. Buy the engine’s paperwork before the car: a documented LS7 head job or a recent wiggle test is worth more than any option. 2008–10 for a driver, 2011–13 Z07 for the performer, Ron Fellows / Carbon / Centennial for the collection. |
| C7 | 2015–2019 | LT4 6.2-liter supercharged V8, 650 hp / 650 lb-ft; seven-speed manual or 8L90 eight-speed automatic; coupe or convertible | 39,940 | $78,995 (2015) to $80,590 (2019) | Driven cars $41,500–$88,000 against a Classic.com benchmark near $76,600; low-mileage manuals, Z07s and 3LZs $99,000–$110,000; C7.R Editions on their own benchmark above | The most horsepower per dollar in the Corvette market: 650 supercharged horsepower, manual or automatic, coupe or convertible, 40,000 cars. A 2017–19 for the cooling updates, Z07 only if you will use the brakes, a manual if you want one; the C7.R Edition and Carbon 65 are the collector cars. |
| C8 | 2023–present | LT6 5.5-liter flat-plane-crank DOHC V8, 670 hp / 460 lb-ft, 8,600 rpm, dry sump; eight-speed dual-clutch only; coupe or convertible, mid-engine | 32,400 through 2026 | $106,395 (2023) to $121,395 (2027) | At or a little under sticker since 2024: 2023–25 cars $95,000–$135,000 by spec against a $134,263 Classic.com benchmark; the markups of 2023 are gone, the 70th Anniversary Z07 cars lead | The flat-plane one and the only Z06 still on sale: 670 hp at 8,600 rpm, a dual-clutch, the wide body, and a market that has settled at or under list. A 2024–25 with the recall done is the value; the 2023 70th Anniversary cars are the collector pick; check the engine and recall history by VIN. |
The Four Z06 Generations in Detail
What each generation is, what to buy within it and the verdict on every model year, from the four model pages. Each page carries the full year-by-year table, the 2026 auction results, the verification and inspection lists and the site’s market reports for that car.
The C5 Corvette Z06, 2001–2004
The C5 Z06 is the entry point to the Z06 line and the one the market is just starting to collect: 385 then 405 hp from the LS6, the fixed-roof hardtop body, a six-speed only, about 28,000 cars in four years and prices that still start in the twenties. The questions are the year (2001 or the 405-hp 2002–04), the mileage, and the C5’s well-known electrical items.
Buy a 2002–04 car for the 405 hp and the updated springs and dampers unless a 2001 is cheap enough to matter; the 2004 Commemorative Edition (2,025 built, LeMans Blue with the carbon hood) is the collector car. Mileage is the price driver and the cheapest cars have the most of it; a 30,000-mile car with the column lock sorted and the fuel sensors done is the sweet spot.
Year by year: 2001: The first year and 385 hp; the cheapest Z06 and the one with the 2001-only valve springs. 2002: 405 hp, the revised dampers and the big year (8,297); the one to buy. 2003: The 50th Anniversary year, but the Z06 did not get the package; a 2002 with a year less on it. 2004: The last C5 Z06 and the Commemorative Edition with the carbon hood; the collector car.
The C6 Corvette Z06, 2006–2013
The C6 Z06 is the hand-built one: a 505-hp 7.0-liter LS7 assembled at Wixom, an aluminum frame, carbon fenders, a fixed roof and a manual only, 505 horsepower in a car that weighs 3,130 pounds. Eight years and about 28,000 cars keep it affordable; the valve-guide history of the LS7 keeps buyers nervous, which is where the bargains are.
Buy on the engine’s paperwork before anything else: a documented head rebuild or a recent wiggle test is worth more than any option. After that the choice is 2006–07 for price, 2008–10 for the updates (the 2008 brake and interior changes, the 2009 dual-mode exhaust), or 2011–13 for the Z07 package and the special editions — Ron Fellows (2007), Carbon (2011), Centennial (2012) and the 60th (2013). A 3LZ coupe with under 20,000 miles and head paperwork is the one most buyers end up with.
Year by year: 2006: First year and the cheapest; the valve guides and the harmonic balancer head the list. 2007: The biggest year (8,159) and the Ron Fellows ALMS Championship Edition (399); the most choice. 2008: Revised brakes, wheels and interior; the site’s pick for a driver. 2009: The dual-mode exhaust year; the first ZR1 beside it in the showroom. 2010: Launch control and the Grand Sport alongside; fewer built as the recession bit. 2011: The Z07 package arrives with the carbon-ceramic brakes, and the Carbon Limited Edition (500 planned, 252 built). 2012: Z07 continues; the Centennial Edition; the fewest Z06s of any year. 2013: The last LS7 Z06 and the 60th Anniversary package; the 427 Convertible shares its engine.
The C7 Corvette Z06, 2015–2019
The C7 Z06 is the most horsepower per dollar in the Corvette market: 650 supercharged horsepower, a manual or an automatic, a coupe or a convertible, five model years and about 40,000 cars, which keeps prices in used-car territory while the ZR1 above it trades as a collectible. The buying questions are the year, the transmission, Z07 or not, and the car’s heat and wheel history.
The short version: a 2017–19 car for the revised hood and cooling, a manual if you want one (the automatic is quicker and more common), Z07 only if you will use the carbon-ceramic brakes and can afford to replace them, and a car with an owner who can show oil changes and no track overheating. The 2016 C7.R Edition and the 2018 Carbon 65 are the collector cars of the run.
Year by year: 2015: First year, the cheapest, and the one with the heat-soak complaints; buy one that has had the later updates or that has never seen a track. 2016: The biggest year (14,275) and the C7.R Edition; the most choice at the lowest prices. 2017: The revised hood vent and supercharger cover; the first year to buy without the 2015–16 heat caveat. 2018: Carbon 65 Edition; late-production cars with every update. 2019: The last year and the final Drivers Series cars; no premium for being last, which makes it the one to buy.
The C8 Corvette Z06, 2023–present
The C8 Z06 is the flat-plane one: a 670-hp 5.5-liter LT6 that revs to 8,600 rpm, the wide body, a dual-clutch only, and a market that spent 2023 above sticker and has traded at or a little under it since. Buying one in 2026 means choosing between a first-year 2023 (the markups are gone, the 70th Anniversary cars are the collector pick), a 2024–25 with the updates, and a 2026 with the new interior.
The decisions are Z07 or not (the carbon-ceramic brakes, the Cup 2 R tires, the aero and, optionally, the carbon wheels), 1LZ, 2LZ or 3LZ, and the car’s engine and recall history: the LT6’s early failures and the 2025 fuel-system recall are the two things every buyer asks about, and both are answered by the VIN and the dealer’s records.
Year by year: 2023: First year, the over-sticker year and the 70th Anniversary Edition (1,022 Z06s); the collector pick, now at or under list. 2024: Dealers back to MSRP; the updates applied; the value. 2025: The recall year; a car with the campaign done is a 2024 with a year less on it. 2026: The three-screen interior; the fewest changes under the skin. 2027: On sale; not a used car yet.
The Z07 Package and the Special Editions
Two things carry the premiums inside every Z06 generation: the Z07 package where it existed, and the numbered editions. Z07 means carbon-ceramic brakes, the stickiest tires Michelin made that year, stiffer Magnetic Ride tuning and the aero; it is the package to have on a car that will be driven hard and the one whose consumables cost the most to replace, so a Z07 car is bought with its rotors measured and its tires dated. The editions are bought on their plaques and their service-parts labels, because every one of them has been imitated.
The table gives what each adds and what it does to the price; the model pages carry the verification details (VIN series, label codes, plaque numbers) for each.
MORE: THE Z07 PACKAGE BY GENERATION / EVERY SPECIAL EDITION / MSRP BY YEAR
| GENERATION | PACKAGE OR EDITION | WHAT IT IS | BUILT | WHAT IT DOES TO THE PRICE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C5 | 405-hp LS6 (2002–04) | Hollow-stem valves, higher-lift cam, revised dampers; 20 hp over the 2001. | 22,615 | A small premium over a 2001; most buyers want it. |
| C5 | Commemorative Edition (2004) | LeMans Blue with silver stripes and the Le Mans badges; the carbon-fiber hood, about 10 lb lighter; Z16 on the label. | 2,025 | The C5 Z06 premium, roughly $1,500–$5,000 over a standard 2004 by condition; the hood alone is worth money. |
| C6 | Ron Fellows ALMS Championship Edition (2007) | Arctic White with red fender hashes and the maple leaf, red interior accents, numbered and signed dash plaque; Z33. | 399 | Roughly $5,000–$10,000 over a standard Z06 of the same mileage; grows with documentation. |
| C6 | Z07 Ultimate Performance Package (2011–13) | Carbon-ceramic Brembos, Magnetic Ride with Performance Traction Management, Cup tires, the ZR1’s aero; $9,495 then $7,500. | 540 of 904 (2011) | A premium that depends on the rotors; measure them. |
| C6 | Carbon Limited Edition (2011) | Inferno Orange or Supersonic Blue, Z07, the carbon hood, roof and ground effects; VIN 1G1YL2DE?B56 0001–0252. | 252 | The most valuable C6 Z06. |
| C6 | Centennial (2012) and 60th Anniversary (2013) | Carbon Flash Metallic with satin-black wheels and the Centennial badges; Arctic White with the 60th stripes. | Few hundred each | A smaller premium; good cars sell on condition. |
| C7 | Z07 Performance Package (2015–19) | Carbon-ceramic brakes, Pilot Sport Cup 2 tires, stiffer Magnetic Ride tuning, Stage 3 aero; $7,995. | 3,378 of 8,653 (2015); 4,955 of 14,275 (2016) | A clear premium, bigger on low-mileage cars; the rotors’ condition sets how much. |
| C7 | Z06 C7.R Edition (2016) | Corvette Racing Yellow or black with the stripes, Z07, 3LZ, numbered plaque; VIN 1G1YT2D6?G57 / 1G1YU2D6?G57 00001–00650. | 650 (570 coupes, 80 convertibles) | Its own Classic.com benchmark well above an ordinary Z06. |
| C7 | Carbon 65 Edition (2018) | Ceramic Matrix Gray with the carbon pieces, blue calipers, Z30 on the label, numbered plaque; across Z06 and Grand Sport. | 650 | A premium that depends on mileage; the 85 seven-speed Z06 coupes most of all. |
| C7 | Seven-speed manual | The minority choice; the automatic is quicker. | About a third | A premium among collectors and in 3LZ cars; little at the entry level. |
| C8 | Z07 Performance Package (2023–) | FE7 suspension, carbon-ceramic brakes, Cup 2 R tires, the carbon aero; $8,995 plus the aero. | 29% (2023), 26% (2024), 20% (2025) | The main premium; its rotors and tires must be checked. |
| C8 | Carbon-fiber wheels | Forty-one pounds lighter per set; the most expensive option. | — | A premium that evaporates if a wheel is damaged; inspect every spoke. |
| C8 | 70th Anniversary Edition (2023) | White Pearl or Carbon Flash with the stripes, badges and the 70th interior. | 1,022 Z06s (296 with Z07) | The C8 Z06 premium; the auction record is a 70th Z07 convertible. |
What a Corvette Z06 Is Worth in 2026
The four generations trade in four bands, and inside each band the order is mileage, edition, Z07, transmission and equipment group. The figures below are the auction and dealer results the site tracked in 2026 for each generation; the model pages carry them year by year and are updated as new sales come in.
C5 (2001–04). Documented cars sold for $21,000 to $42,750 at auction by mileage, with the 2001 at the bottom and a benchmark around $28,500; delivery-mileage cars brought $50,000 (a 430-mile 2002) and $55,000 (a 354-mile 2003); the 2004 Commemoratives trade a little above standard cars. The C5 Z06 stopped depreciating years ago and the best examples are climbing.
C6 (2006–13). Driven cars sold for $34,000 to $63,000 by year and mileage (2006s and high-mileage 2008s at the bottom, Z07 cars at the top of the range), delivery-mileage cars for $69,000 to $82,500, with a 12,000-mile 2013 3LZ Z07 at $82,500 the top result; the 2011 Carbon Edition sits above the standard market and the Ron Fellows about $5,000–$10,000 over a comparable Z06. A car with head paperwork brings more than one without, and the gap is about the cost of the job.
C7 (2015–19). The C7 Z06 trades against a Classic.com benchmark of about $76,600: driven cars $41,500 to $88,000, low-mileage manuals and Z07 3LZ cars $99,000 to $110,000, the C7.R Edition on its own benchmark above. The 2016 (14,275 built) is the biggest year and the cheapest way in; 2017–19 cars carry a modest premium for the cooling updates.
C8 (2023–). The over-sticker years ended during 2024 and the C8 Z06 has traded at or a little under list since: 2023–25 cars $95,000 to $135,000 by spec against a $134,263 Classic.com benchmark, with the 70th Anniversary Z07 cars holding the top and 1LZ coupes the bottom. A 2026 carries the new interior as its premium. Dealer asking prices still run above completed sales.
Two cautions. Check whether an auction result includes the buyer’s premium, and treat asking prices and unsold high bids separately from completed sales. The ladder below puts the whole line in five tiers.
MORE: C5 Z06 VALUES / C6 Z06 VALUES / C7 Z06 VALUES / C8 Z06 VALUES / AUCTION COVERAGE
The Z06 Price Ladder: Five Tiers
What the money buys across the four generations, from the 2026 results. The tiers overlap at the edges (a delivery-mileage C5 costs what a driven C6 costs), so within a tier the choice is between a better example of an older car and a more ordinary example of a newer one.
Driver C5s
$20,000 – $30,000
Driven 2001–04 Z06s with 40,000 to 100,000 miles, often modified, the 2001s and the high-mileage cars at the bottom. Recent sales: $21,000 to $30,000 at auction for documented cars by mileage. The cheapest Z06 and the cheapest 400-horsepower Corvette there is; buy on the receipts for the column lock, fuel sensors and valve springs rather than on the paint.
Clean C5s, Driver C6s
$30,000 – $45,000
Low-mileage 2002–04 C5s and the Commemoratives, and driven 2006–08 C6 Z06s with 30,000 to 70,000 miles. Recent sales: C5s to $42,750, 2006–08 C6s $34,000 to $45,000. On a C6 at this price the LS7’s head history is the whole question: a car with a documented head job at $40,000 is a better buy than one without at $34,000.
Quality C6s, Early C7s
$45,000 – $65,000
Documented C6 Z06s with under 30,000 miles, 2011–13 Z07 cars at the lower end, and driven 2015–16 C7 Z06s. Recent sales: C6s $47,000 to $63,000, C7s from $41,500 at auction against the $76,600 benchmark. The tier where a C7’s 650 horsepower costs the same as a C6’s 505; the C6 is the purist’s car, the C7 the faster and easier one.
Collector C6s, Late C7s
$65,000 – $110,000
Delivery-mileage C6s and the Carbon Edition, 2017–19 C7s, Z07 3LZ manuals and the C7.R and Carbon 65 editions. Recent sales: C6s $69,000 to $82,500, C7 manuals and Z07 cars $99,000 to $110,000. Bought on paperwork and mileage; a tracked Z07 car is priced for its rotors and tires.
C8 Z06s
$95,000 – $160,000
Every C8 Z06, 2023–26, from 1LZ coupes at or under list to 70th Anniversary Z07 convertibles and carbon-wheel 3LZ cars. Recent sales: $95,000 to $135,000 against a $134,263 benchmark, window stickers from $106,000 to over $160,000. Bought on the sticker, the recall and engine history by VIN, and the condition of the carbon wheels and Z07 consumables.
What Moves the Price of a Z06
Mileage. More than on any other Corvette, because the Z06 buyer is choosing between garage cars and track cars. A 5,000-mile car brings twice what a 60,000-mile car brings in every generation, and delivery-mileage cars set the auction highs.
The editions. The 2004 Commemorative, the 2007 Ron Fellows, the 2011 Carbon, the 2012 Centennial and 2013 60th, the 2016 C7.R, the 2018 Carbon 65 and the 2023 70th Anniversary each carry a premium, from a few thousand to a separate benchmark, and each is proved by a plaque, a VIN series or a service-parts label, not by paint and stripes.
Z07 and its consumables. The package adds value on a C6, C7 or C8; worn carbon-ceramic rotors and aged Cup tires take it away again, because a set of each is a five-figure bill. A Z07 car is priced on the condition of what the package added.
Transmission and equipment group. On the C7 the seven-speed carries a premium among collectors; on every generation the 3LZ (2LZ on the C5’s 1SC) is expected on a collector car and 1LZ is the value.
Engine paperwork. A documented LS7 head job on a C6, a replaced-under-warranty LT6 with the records on a C8, the valve springs on a 2002–03 C5, the cooling updates on a 2015–16 C7: each moves a car up a tier against one with no history.
Track history and modifications. A tracked car with records is worth more than a garage car with none and less than a garage car with records. Tunes, headers and superchargers on the first three generations cut the audience and the price; a warranty-voiding modification on a C8 cuts both further.
MORE: THE Z06 LINE GUIDE / COLORS BY YEAR / MSRP BY YEAR
The Investment Case, With Realistic Expectations
The Z06 has been the right Corvette to hold at the right moment three times: the C5 Z06 bottomed near $20,000 around 2012 and has roughly doubled for the best cars; the C6 Z06 bottomed in the low thirties around 2016 and documented cars have climbed since, with the Carbon Edition and Ron Fellows leading; the C7 Z06 found its floor in 2024–25 at $40,000-odd for driven cars and has firmed since. The C8 Z06 is still a new car in the market’s eyes and is doing what new Corvettes do: it lost its markup, then settled near sticker.
The realistic expectation is steady appreciation for low-mileage, documented examples of the first three generations, stability for driven cars, and a few more years of gentle depreciation for the C8 before it levels. The cars with the strongest case are the ones the next collector can verify: a Commemorative C5, a Carbon or Ron Fellows C6, a manual Z07 3LZ C7 or a C7.R, and a 70th Anniversary Z07 C8. The weakest case is a modified high-mileage car in any generation, and a Z07 car with worn consumables bought as if they were new.
Buy the car you will drive and let the market be a bonus; the Z06 rewards use less than it rewards paperwork, and the best Z06 investments are the ones that were kept like investments from the start.
MORE: AUCTION RESULTS / WHOLESALE MARKET REPORTS / BARGAIN HUNTING
Recent Z06 Values & Market Trends
The charts below from our friends at Classic.com track recent sales and trends in the Corvette Z06 market by generation. The model pages carry the results the site tracks year by year.
The Corvette Z06 Pages: One per Generation
Each page has the car year by year with the specs, the numbers and the colors, and a buyer’s guide for it: which year to buy, what one costs from the tracked results, how to verify a real one, the inspection list, the known issues and the options that carry a premium.
MORE: THE Z06 LINE GUIDE / THE 1963 Z06 / THE FULL MODEL LIST
Driving a Z06: What to Expect from Each Generation
Four Z06s drive like four different cars, and the one you want is the one whose compromises you can live with.
C5 (2001–04). The lightest and simplest: 3,100 pounds, a fixed roof that stiffens the whole car, 405 horsepower from a pushrod engine that idles like a stock Corvette and pulls to 6,500 rpm, and a six-speed with a long throw. Firm FE4 suspension on 2001–03 cars, better-damped on the 2004. It is a quick car by any standard (0–60 in 3.9 seconds, 171 mph) and an easy one: good visibility, a usable trunk, 25 mpg on the highway, and the Goodyear Supercar tires’ successors are the only expensive consumable. The C5 cabin is the weak point: plastics, seats and the HUD bezel show their age.
C6 (2006–13). The purist’s Z06: the 7.0-liter LS7 is the best-sounding Corvette engine of the modern era, 505 horsepower with 470 lb-ft at 7,000 rpm redline, a dry sump, and a six-speed only. The aluminum frame and 3,130 pounds make it feel smaller than a C5 and far sharper; the brakes are huge; the ride on standard cars is firm and on Z07 cars with Magnetic Ride both better and worse. It is a car that wants to be revved and driven, and it punishes a cold engine and a careless owner, which is why its reputation is what it is. A 2008-on car has the better interior and brakes; a 2011–13 Z07 is the quickest around a track of the three front-engine generations below the ZR1.
C7 (2015–19). The easiest and the fastest of the front-engine cars: 650 supercharged horsepower that arrives everywhere, a chassis with Magnetic Ride and an electronic limited-slip, an automatic that is quicker than the manual, and a cabin that is a generation newer than the C6’s. The compromises are heat (a 2015–16 car on a hot track day pulls power; a 2017-on car far less), weight (3,500 pounds), the eight-speed’s low-speed manners on some cars, and tires that are expensive and short-lived. For most buyers it is the Z06 that makes sense: supercar numbers, used-car running costs, convertible available.
C8 (2023–). The exotic: a mid-engine car with a 670-horsepower flat-plane V-8 that sounds like nothing else American and spins to 8,600 rpm, a dual-clutch that is quicker than any human, and a chassis that is a step beyond the C7 in every measurable way. The compromises are the ones that come with a mid-engine car (the view out, the luggage, the service access) and a few of its own: a loud engine at idle that ticks when cold, Cup 2 R tires on Z07 cars that are useless in the wet and cold, carbon wheels that cannot meet a pothole, and a price. It is the only Z06 that is still a new car, with a warranty on most examples.
Drive at least two generations before choosing. Many buyers who come for a C8 leave with a C7 and the difference in their bank account; many who come for the C7’s numbers find the C6’s engine is the one they remember.
MORE: Z06 PERFORMANCE FIGURES BY YEAR / THE Z06’S PERFORMANCE EVOLUTION / THE LT6 AGAINST THE EARLIER Z06 ENGINES
What a Z06 Costs to Own, Generation by Generation
A Z06 costs what its generation costs to run, plus the consumables the package added. In order: the C5 is the cheapest Z06 to own by a distance, the C6 is cheap if the heads are right and expensive if they are not, the C7 is a used Corvette plus tires and (on Z07 cars) brakes, and the C8 is a new supercar with a dealer-only engine.
A C5 Z06 is the cheapest Z06 to own by a distance: the LS6 is a wet-sump pushrod V8 any shop can service, parts are shared with every C5, tires are the only unusual size and the car returns 25 mpg on the highway. The electrical items above are inexpensive once sorted and most cars have been.
Insure it as a classic on an agreed value if it is a Commemorative Edition or a low-mileage car; otherwise an ordinary policy.
A C6 Z06 is cheap to run for what it does if the heads are right: oil changes on a dry sump (about eight quarts of Mobil 1), the 325-section rear tires and a set of pads are the normal bills, and an independent Corvette shop can do all of it. The abnormal bill is the head job, which runs into four figures and sometimes five with a full rebuild, so price it into any car without paperwork.
Insurance is ordinary; the special editions are worth an agreed-value policy. Many have been tracked, and a track car with records is a better buy than a garage car with none.
Running one costs more than a Stingray in three places: the supercharged LT4 wants Mobil 1 on a dry sump and premium fuel, the 335-section rear tires are expensive and short-lived on a hard-driven car, and the Z07 brakes are the most expensive consumable on any Corvette. Everything else is shared with the rest of the C7 and cheap by sports-car standards; an independent Corvette shop can do all of it.
The C7 Z06 is a used car in the eyes of insurers, so a standard policy works; a C7.R Edition or a delivery-mileage car is worth an agreed-value policy.
The Z06 costs more than a Stingray to run in the places you would expect: the LT6 is a dry-sump engine that wants its oil changed at the first 500 miles and on GM’s schedule after that, the 345-section rear tires are expensive and the Cup 2 Rs short-lived, and the Z07 brakes are the most expensive consumable in the range. The dual-clutch service and everything else are shared with the Stingray.
A Z06 is a used car to most insurers, but the carbon wheels and the 70th cars justify an agreed-value policy.
Across all four, budget the first year’s refresh on any car that has sat (tires by date, fluids, a battery) and a pre-purchase inspection by someone who knows the generation. The big bills are specific and knowable: a C6 head job (four figures, five with a full rebuild), a set of carbon-ceramic rotors on a Z07 car (five figures), a carbon wheel on a C8 (more than a used C5), and an out-of-warranty LT6 (a conversation with GM).
MORE: MAINTENANCE SCHEDULES / OWNER’S MANUALS / THE MODS HUB
Other Key Buying Considerations
Choosing the right Z06, and making sure it is one
Beyond price, mileage and condition, a Z06 purchase turns on a handful of judgments: which generation suits the use, what the engine’s history is, whether the car has been tracked and how, whether it is a real Z06, and where it sits in a market that has already sorted the four generations into bands.
Use and purpose
A daily driver or a long-distance car wants a C7 (the automatic, the ride, the cabin) or a C8; a weekend car that will be revved wants a C6; a first Z06 or a budget track car wants a C5; a collection wants an edition. Most regrets come from the mismatch: the C6 bought to commute, the C8 bought to track on Cup 2 Rs in the rain, the modified C5 bought as an investment.
Which generation for the budget
At $25,000 the C5 is the only Z06; at $40,000 the choice is a clean C5 or a driven C6 with head paperwork; at $55,000 a documented C6 or an early C7; at $75,000 a late C7 or a Z07 C7; at $110,000 a C8. In each overlap the older car is the better example and the newer car the more capable one, and the running costs run the other way.
Engine history and paperwork
Each generation has one engine question and the answer is paper. C5: the 2001 and 2002–03 valve springs, and whether they have been changed. C6: the LS7 exhaust-valve guides, answered by a wiggle test with the valve covers off or a documented head rebuild with new guides and valves, and GM’s own bulletin says modifications accelerate the wear. C7: software updates and cooling parts on a 2015–16, and whether the car has been tracked in the heat. C8: whether the engine was replaced under the early-build campaign (fine, with the records), the ticking and oil-leak bulletins, and oil changes from the first 500 miles.
Track history
More Z06s have been tracked than any other Corvette, and that is not a reason to walk away: a tracked car with records (oil changes, brake fluid, tires, alignments, a logbook) is a known car. The concerns are the consumables (rotors, pads, tires, clutch on manuals, torque-tube coupler on C6s and C7s), heat damage on a 2015–16 C7, and modifications that voided a warranty or stressed an engine. Ask directly, and look for the signs: brake dust inside the wheels, tire wear at the shoulders, numbers on the windshield, a harness bar.
Is it a real Z06?
Every Z06 generation has been imitated. On a C5 the VIN’s eighth character (S for the LS6) and sixth (1 for the hardtop) and the console service-parts label (1YY37, LS6, M12, FE4) settle it; a converted coupe shows a G and a 2. On a C6 the eighth character is E (LS7), the frame is aluminum, the fenders carbon and the battery behind the right rear wheel; a wide-body coupe with a U is a Stingray-based tribute. On a C7 the VIN has a 6 in the eighth position and a 600001-series number, with LT4 on the label; a Stingray with the Z06 body kit does not. On a C8 the VIN, the window sticker and the dealer’s records agree. The editions are proved by their plaques, VIN series and label codes, and the verification table below has them by generation.
Specialist support and parts
The first three generations can be serviced by any good independent Corvette shop, and parts other than the engine and carbon pieces are shared with the rest of the generation. The LS7’s heads want a shop that has done them before; the LT6 is a dealer engine for now. Carbon-ceramic rotors, Cup tires and carbon wheels are available but expensive; the C5’s Goodyear Supercar tires are gone and the replacement sizes are limited.
Market position and future value
The C5 and C6 have bottomed and the best examples are appreciating; the C7 is near its floor; the C8 is a used new car. Editions and documented low-mileage cars lead each generation and are the easiest to resell; modified high-mileage cars trail and sell slowly. Price against the site’s tracked results and the model pages, not against asking prices, and remember that an unsold high bid is a ceiling the market declined to pay.
Common Z06 Problems: What Buyers Should Know, by Generation
Each generation has its list and most of it is the generation’s own (the C5’s electrical items, the C6’s column lock and roof bond, the C7’s eight-speed, the C8’s software); the Z06 adds the engine, the brakes and the tires. The table carries all of it with the fix and, where the site or GM has one, the number. None of these should stop a purchase; all of them belong on the checklist, and a car with paperwork for them is the one to buy.
The generation buyer’s guides carry the generation-wide lists; the model pages carry each year’s.
MORE: THE C5 GUIDE / THE C6 GUIDE / THE C7 GUIDE / THE C8 GUIDE
| GEN | PROBLEM | YEARS | WHAT HAPPENS | THE FIX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C5 | Electronic column lock | 2001–04 | The lock fails and the car will not start, or (worse) locks the column on the move; recall 04V060. | The recall relay or a bypass; ask which the car has. |
| C5 | Valve springs | 2001 | The 2001 LS6’s springs broke and dropped valves; GM replaced many. | Ask for the paperwork; upgraded springs are cheap insurance. |
| C5 | Fuel level sensors | 2001–04 | The sulfur in modern fuel kills the sending units and the gauge reads wrong or the light stays on. | Replacement sensors; a tank-out job that most cars have had. |
| C5 | EBCM and wheel-speed sensors | 2001–04 | ABS and traction warnings from a failing brake control module or a dirty sensor. | The site has a DIY on the EBCM; the sensors are cheap. |
| C5 | Headlamp motors | 2001–04 | The pop-up headlamp gears strip and a lamp stays down. | Brass gear kits; an afternoon’s job. |
| C5 | Steering-wheel position sensor | 2001–04 | Lights the traction and ABS warnings intermittently. | An inexpensive sensor. |
| C5 | Tires | 2001–04 | The original Goodyear F1 Supercar tires are long gone and the sizes are limited. | Check what is fitted and its age. |
| C5 | Clutch and torque tube | 2001–04 | The clutch and the torque-tube bearings wear on hard-driven cars. | A rumble from behind the seats; price it in. |
| C6 | LS7 exhaust valve guides | 2006–13 | The guides wear, the valves wobble and in the worst cases a valve head drops into the cylinder. | A wiggle test with the valve cover off, or a documented head rebuild with new guides and valves; budget for it on any car without paperwork. |
| C6 | Dry-sump oil level | 2006–13 | The level reads correctly only hot with the engine running; cars checked cold get overfilled or run low. | Check the owner knows the routine; ask about oil consumption. |
| C6 | Harmonic balancer | 2006–09 | The balancer walks forward on the crank, taking the crank pulley out of line. | A pinned balancer is the fix; look for a wobble at idle. |
| C6 | Clutch and torque-tube coupler | 2006–13 | Tracked cars wear the clutch and the rubber coupler in the torque tube. | A shudder on take-up or a clunk on lift-off; both are torque-tube-out jobs. |
| C6 | Wheels | 2006–07 | The early ten-spoke wheels crack; the 19 x 12 rears on every year are curb bait. | Inspect inside and out; replacements are available. |
| C6 | Brake-cooling ducts | 2006–13 | The ducts in the rear quarters fill with debris and hold moisture. | Clean them out; look for corrosion behind the rear wheels. |
| C6 | C6 general | 2006–13 | The electronic column lock (early cars), the power-steering line, the 2LZ/3LZ seat bolsters, headlamps that yellow and the dash and door panels that bubble. | All known and all fixable; the site’s C6 buyer’s guide has the list. |
| C7 | Heat soak and reduced power | 2015–16 | On track in warm weather the LT4 heat-soaks and the car cuts power to protect itself; four class actions followed. GM changed the hood vent and supercharger cover for 2017. | Ask about track use; many 2015–16 cars have the 2017 parts or aftermarket cooling. A road car rarely sees the problem. |
| C7 | 8L90 automatic shudder | 2015–19 | Torque-converter shudder and harsh low-speed shifts. | The updated fluid and software; a converter if that fails. Drive it at 25–45 mph under light throttle on the test drive. |
| C7 | Wheel cracking | 2015–19 | The forged wheels bend and crack on bad roads; two class actions. | Inspect every wheel; budget for replacements on a car from pothole country. |
| C7 | Supercharger bearing noise | 2015–19 | A whine or rattle from the LT4’s supercharger snout at idle. | Usually the isolator coupler; a specialist job, not an engine problem. |
| C7 | Carbon-ceramic rotors (Z07) | 2015–19 | Wear by weight and cost a five-figure sum to replace. | Have them weighed; a Z07 with worn rotors should be priced for it. |
| C7 | Transmission clutch and slave (manual) | 2015–19 | Hard-used manuals wear the clutch and the slave cylinder; a high, soft pedal is the sign. | A clutch job is a torque-tube-out job on a C7; price accordingly. |
| C7 | Paint and roof | 2015–19 | The clearcoat chips at the nose and the roof panel can rattle or leak. | Check the nose and the panel seals; a clear bra is a plus. |
| C8 | LT6 engine failures | 2023–24 | A number of early LT6s failed, some at low mileage; GM replaced engines under warranty and the forums tracked the cases. | Check whether the car has had an engine replaced (it is not a bad thing) and that the oil changes were done at the intervals GM asked for. |
| C8 | Fuel-system fire risk | 2023–25 | The August 2025 recall and stop-sale on every C8 Z06 and ZR1 after fires while fueling. | Confirm the campaign is complete by VIN before you buy. |
| C8 | Dual-clutch transmission | 2023– | The same software and fluid questions as the Stingray, with more torque behind them. | Drive it in traffic; check for the reflash. |
| C8 | Carbon-ceramic rotors (Z07) | 2023– | They wear by weight and cost a five-figure sum. | Have them weighed; a tracked Z07 should be priced for it. |
| C8 | Carbon wheels | 2023– | The optional carbon-fiber wheels crack on impact and cost more than a used Stingray to replace. | Inspect every spoke; ask for the wheel-damage history. |
| C8 | Warranty voided on flipped cars | 2023–24 | GM voided warranties on Z06s resold within a year of delivery in 2023; some early cars carry no coverage. | Ask the dealer to confirm the warranty status by VIN. |
| C8 | Paint and dash | 2023– | The C8 items: paint at the headlamps, the stitched dash on 3LZ cars, water in the engine bay. | Look in daylight; warranty items on covered cars. |
| C5 | Valve springs (2002–03) | 2002–03 | The lighter 2002 valvetrain raised spring breakage; in one specialist’s tally most failures were 2002 cars, fewer 2003, few 2004. | Upgraded springs cost under $100 a set; a 2002–03 car should have them. |
| C5 | Crank pulley bushing | 2001–04 | The rubber-bonded crank pulley deteriorates and wobbles. | Treat the pulley as a wear item; fit it with a new ARP bolt, never the original. |
| C5 | Seats, HUD bezel, bushings | 2001–04 | Driver-seat leather and foam wear, cabin rattles from cracked plastic, the HUD bezel breaks, control-arm bushings wear out of the arms. | Seat rebuild kits under $1,000 a pair; OE control arms about $400 each. |
| C6 | GM’s view of the guides | 2006–13 | Bulletin 13-06-01-001 (January 2013) told dealers the LS7 has low warranty incidence, that modifications accelerate guide wear, and that a teardown with no verifiable symptom is at the customer’s expense; excessive wear found is covered under the powertrain warranty. | Out of warranty now on every car: the wiggle test or the receipts are the buyer’s protection, not GM’s. |
| C7 | Cooling lawsuits | 2015–17 | Four class actions over the LT4’s heat-soak and reduced power on track; GM revised the hood vent and supercharger cover for 2017. | A road car rarely sees it; a tracked 2015–16 should show the updates or aftermarket cooling. |
| C8 | LT6 early failures, ticking and leaks | 2023– | Engines failed at 52 and 621 miles on the first cars and GM replaced them under warranty; a June 2023 bulletin addressed the LT6 ticking noise and another a front-of-engine oil leak; engine replacements still surface on the forums. | A replaced engine is not a defect in a used car; the paperwork for it is. Check the oil-change record from the first 500 miles. |
| C8 | Fuel-filler fire recall | 2023–26 | Recall 25V536 (August 2025), with a stop-sale: fuel spilled in the filler pocket could reach the left-side radiator and fan and ignite; owner letters went out November 2025. | A dealer-fitted shield (part 86371991), free; confirm completion by VIN before buying. |
The Z06 Inspection, Step by Step
The generation guides carry the full inspection for each car; this is the Z06 layer on top of it, in the order a viewing goes.
1. The paperwork, before you travel. The window sticker or build sheet (the Z06 package, Z07, the equipment group, the edition code), the service history with the oil changes, any head, engine or transmission work, the recall and campaign status by VIN (a dealer will run it), the title and a history report. On a C8, the warranty status by VIN as well: GM voided some on cars flipped within a year in 2023.
2. Is it a Z06? The VIN characters and the console service-parts label for the generation (see the verification table), the frame and fenders on a C6, the plaque and the VIN series on an edition, and the body against the badges on a C7. Ten minutes that save a lot of money.
3. The engine, cold. Hear it start from cold if you can: a C5 or C6 should fire and settle without a rattle (a C6 harmonic balancer wobble is visible at idle), a C7 without supercharger-snout noise beyond the normal whine, a C8 with its cold tick that fades. Look for oil at the front of an LT6, at the valve covers and rear main of an LS7, at the supercharger of an LT4. Check the dry-sump level on a C6 or C8 the right way: hot, engine running.
4. The engine’s history. C5: valve springs changed on a 2001–03? C6: a wiggle test or a head job, with receipts; ask who did it and whether the guides were bronze. C7: software updates and the 2017 cooling parts on a 2015–16. C8: the engine-replacement campaign and the two 2023 bulletins. A compression and leak-down test by a shop that knows the generation is worth paying for on any C6 and any tracked car.
5. Brakes and tires. On a Z07 car have the carbon-ceramic rotors weighed (they wear by weight, not thickness) and read the date codes on the Cup tires; a set of each is a five-figure bill. On every car check pad life, rotor condition and the inside of the wheels for cracks and curb damage: the C5’s cast-spun wheels, the C6’s 19 x 12 rears and the C7’s forged wheels all crack, and a C8 carbon wheel with a crack is scrap.
6. Transmission and driveline. A manual should take up smoothly with a pedal that is neither high nor soft; a shudder on take-up or a clunk on lift-off on a C6 or C7 is the clutch or the torque-tube coupler, and both are torque-tube-out jobs. An 8L90 C7 is driven at 25–45 mph under light throttle for the shudder; a C8 dual-clutch is driven in traffic for hesitation and asked for its fluid service. Check the differential for leaks on every generation.
7. Body, roof and underside. Panel gaps and paint depth at the nose and the fenders (all four generations chip at the nose; the C6 and C7 carbon fenders cost real money), the roof panel’s bond and seals on a C6 and C7, the top on a convertible, the splitter and rockers for track contact, and the underside on a lift for impact damage and curb strikes. On a C6 look at the frame rails and the magnesium cradle for corrosion and repairs.
8. Electrics and interior. The C5’s column lock, EBCM, fuel sensors and headlamp motors; the C6’s column lock (early cars) and power-steering line; the C7’s PDR and MyLink; the C8’s screens and software. Seats, bolsters and the HUD bezel on a C5, the dash and door panels that bubble on a C6, the stitched dash on a C8 3LZ. Everything that has a button gets pressed.
9. The drive. Full throttle in second and third once warm (a Z06 that will not pull cleanly to redline has a problem), hard braking for pull and judder, a few slow corners for the limited-slip and the suspension, the highway for vibration and wander, and a parking lot for the clutch or the dual-clutch at crawling speed. Listen for the supercharger, the valvetrain and the exhaust valves.
10. Price it against the market, then decide. The model pages carry the tracked results year by year and this page the ladder; price the car against completed sales, deduct for what the inspection found (rotors, tires, a head job, a clutch), and be prepared to walk away. There are 120,000 Z06s, and the right one is a documented car whose owner can tell you every oil change.
MORE: THE VIN DECODER / RPO CODES / COLORS & TRIM CODES
Verifying a Z06, Generation by Generation
What the VIN, the console service-parts label and the car itself should show for each generation, and the edition markers. The model pages carry the full year-by-year notes (VIN series, label codes, plaque numbers); this is the short version to take to the viewing.
MORE: C5 Z06 VERIFICATION / C6 Z06 VERIFICATION / C7 Z06 VERIFICATION / C8 Z06 VERIFICATION / THE VIN DECODER
| GEN | THE VIN AND THE LABEL | THE CAR ITSELF | THE EDITIONS |
|---|---|---|---|
| C5 | An S in the eighth VIN position (LS6) and a 1 in the sixth (hardtop); 1YY37, LS6, M12 and FE4 on the console service-parts label, with 1SB or 1SC. A G in the eighth with Z06 trim is a 1999–2000 hardtop or a converted coupe. | Fixed rear window and trunk, mesh front grilles, rear brake scoops, red calipers and engine cover, Z06 fender badges, the 6,500-rpm cluster, forged 17 x 9.5 / 18 x 10.5 wheels (2001) or cast-spun (2002–04), no run-flat sensors, titanium exhaust. | Commemorative Edition (2004): Z16 on the label, paint code 19, the carbon-fiber hood (check the underside weave); the site’s Z16 sequence post matches a VIN. |
| C6 | An E in the eighth VIN position (LS7; Y on the first 162 cars) with a 2 in the sixth; 1YY87 and LS7 on the label, FE4 from 2009. A “Z06” with a U or W in the eighth is a wide-body coupe. | The aluminum frame and magnesium cradle, carbon front fenders, the Wixom builder’s plaque on the intake, the battery behind the right rear wheel, 18 x 9.5 / 19 x 12 wheels, red six-piston calipers, the dry-sump tank on the right of the engine bay. | Ron Fellows (2007): Z33 and 10U on the label, the numbered signed plaque (the site lists all 399). Carbon (2011): VIN 1G1YL2DE?B56 0001–0252, ULZ/Z07/CFZ/3LZ/Q6U. Centennial (2012): no VIN marker; ZLC, F55, 58U and the wheel code on the label. Z07: J57/XFH and the carbon-ceramic rotors. |
| C7 | N, P, R, S, T or U in the fifth VIN position, a 6 in the eighth and a 600001-series number; LT4, FE6 or FE7, MEK or M5U and 1LZ/2LZ/3LZ on the label. A Grand Sport has a 7 in the eighth and a 100001-series number; a Stingray with CFZ and Z06 wheels is a Stingray. | The wide body with the supercharger bulge and hood extractor (revised, larger vents from 2017), 19 x 10 / 20 x 12 wheels, the Z07’s gray carbon-ceramic rotors with no rust ring, Cup 2 tires and adjustable rear wicker. | C7.R Edition (2016): VIN 1G1YT2D6?G57 or 1G1YU2D6?G57 (?3 for the 80 convertibles) 00001–00650, the plaque number, ZCR and 3LZ/Z07/J57 on the label. Carbon 65 (2018): G9F paint, Z30 on the label, blue calipers, the plaque. Hertz Z06 (2019): yellow with the Hertz badging and a rental history. |
| C8 | The VIN, the window sticker and the dealer’s records by VIN (recall 25V536 status, the engine-replacement campaign, warranty status); the sticker shows Z06, 1LZ/2LZ/3LZ, Z07 and the carbon wheels. | The wide body with the Z06 fascias and the 345-section rears, the dry-sump LT6 under the glass, the Z07’s carbon aero and carbon-ceramic rotors, the optional carbon wheels (inspect every spoke). | 70th Anniversary (2023): White Pearl or Carbon Flash with the stripes, the 70th interior and badges; 1,022 Z06s, 296 with Z07. The 2026 three-screen interior marks that model year. |
The Site’s Z06 Market Reports and Buying Pieces
What CorvSport has written about buying, selling and valuing the Z06: the wholesale Z06 reports, the bargain hunts, the auction coverage and the guides, newest first. The model pages carry each generation’s.
CorvSport Goes Corvette Bargain Hunting: A Comprehensive C8 Z06 Market Analysis — 2026
C8 Z06s Battle For Dealer Attention As Dallas Defies The Crashing Narrative Lanes — 2026
How Much C6 Z06 Can You Get For $40,000? Corvette Bargain Hunting 18 Months Ago vs Now, With A Twist — 2026
The 2027 Z06 Options List Is Out And Some Packages Cost More Than a New Car — 2026
Our Hunt For C8 Corvette Z06 Bargains: A One-Year Market Check Through Retail & Wholesale Lenses — 2026
Wholesale Market Report: Imperfect Stingrays, A 392-Mile Z06, And A Dallas Market That Won’t Cool — 2026
Exclusive C8 Corvette Z06 Edition: Inside The Red-Hot Wholesale Market — 2026
The Corvette Z06 Wholesale Market Revealed: Inside The Real Z06 Battleground — 2026
Wholesale Market Report: Classic Corvette Stingrays Collide With C8 Z06s & The Modern Stingray — 2025
Wholesale Market Report: C6-C8 Z06 Edition With A Bonus 2026 ZR1! — 2025
Corvette Bargain Hunting: How Much C7 Z06 Can You Get For Less Than $48,000? — 2025
Z06 Recalls, Service Bulletins and Maintenance Schedules
The site’s recall, service-bulletin and maintenance-schedule posts for the Z06’s generations.
Corvette Z06s For Sale
The C5, C6, C7 and C8 Corvettes the site has listed for sale, newest first; the Z06s are among them. The for-sale page has every Corvette the site is following and the auctions tag the results.
FAQs
Which Corvette Z06 generation is the best to buy?
It depends on the budget and the use. The C5 (2001–04) is the cheapest and simplest, 405 horsepower for $21,000 to $42,750. The C6 (2006–13) is the enthusiast’s car, 505 naturally aspirated horsepower and a manual only, for $34,000 to $82,500, with the LS7’s valve guides the question. The C7 (2015–19) is the most car per dollar, 650 supercharged horsepower from $41,500 to $110,000, manual or automatic. The C8 (2023–) is the modern exotic at or under its $106,000–$121,000 sticker.
If you want one answer: a 2017–19 C7 Z06 is the Z06 that makes sense for most buyers, and a documented C6 Z06 is the one most enthusiasts end up wanting.
How much is a Corvette Z06 worth in 2026?
From about $21,000 for a driven 2001 to about $160,000 for a loaded C8, which is why the price ladder on this page has five tiers. In the results the site tracked in 2026: C5s $21,000–$42,750 by mileage, with delivery-mileage cars to $55,000; C6s $34,000–$63,000 driven and $69,000–$82,500 for delivery-mileage and Z07 3LZ cars; C7s $41,500–$88,000 against a $76,600 benchmark, with manuals and Z07 cars to $110,000; C8s $95,000–$135,000 against a $134,263 benchmark.
Within each generation the order is mileage, the special edition, Z07, the transmission and the equipment group. The model pages carry the results year by year.
Are the C6 Z06’s LS7 valve guides really a problem?
Yes, on some cars, and the market prices every C6 Z06 as if it might be one of them, which is where the value is. The LS7’s exhaust-valve guides can wear, the valve wobbles and in the worst cases the head drops into the cylinder. GM’s bulletin 13-06-01-001 of January 2013 said warranty incidence was low and that modifications accelerate the wear; owners and specialists say the wear is real and inspectable. The test is a wiggle test with the valve covers off; the fix is a head rebuild with new guides and valves, four figures and sometimes five.
Buy a C6 Z06 with a documented head job or a recent test, price one without as if it needs the job, and check the dry-sump level the right way (hot, engine running), because low oil kills more LS7s than guides do.
What should I know about the C8 Z06’s engine and recalls?
Two things. Several early-build 2023 LT6 engines failed at very low mileage (52 miles and 621 miles were the famous cases) and GM replaced them under warranty; June 2023 bulletins addressed a cold ticking noise and a front-of-engine oil leak; engine replacements still appear on the forums in 2026. A used Z06 with a replaced engine and the paperwork is not a problem; one with no records of its oil changes from the first 500 miles is. Second, recall 25V536 of August 2025, with a stop-sale: fuel spilled while filling could reach the left-side radiator and fan and ignite on 2023–26 Z06s and 2025–26 ZR1s; the fix is a free dealer-fitted shield. Confirm completion by VIN before buying.
Also ask the dealer to confirm the warranty by VIN: GM voided coverage on some 2023 Z06s that were resold within a year of delivery.
Should I buy a C7 Z06 with the manual or the automatic?
The eight-speed automatic is quicker, more common and the one most drivers prefer on the road; its torque-converter shudder at low speed is a known item that GM addressed with fluid and software and that a converter cures when those do not. The seven-speed manual is the one the market and collectors want, carries a premium on 3LZ and Z07 cars, and is the last manual Z06. Buy the transmission you will enjoy; drive an automatic at 25–45 mph under light throttle before you buy it.
Either way, a 2017–19 car has the revised hood and cooling that put the 2015–16 heat-soak complaints behind it, and a car that has been tracked in the heat should show its software updates.
Is a Z07 car worth the premium?
For a car that will see a track, yes: the carbon-ceramic brakes, the Cup tires and the stiffer Magnetic Ride tuning are what make a C6, C7 or C8 Z06 a track car rather than a fast road car. For a road car, often not: the Cup tires are poor in the wet and cold and age out in a few years, and a set of carbon-ceramic rotors costs five figures when they wear. The premium a Z07 car carries is real on a low-mileage example and disappears on a tracked one whose consumables are used up.
If you buy a Z07 car, have the rotors weighed (they wear by weight) and read the tire date codes, and price the car for what the package will cost to renew.
How do I know a Corvette is a real Z06?
The VIN and the console service-parts label, then the car. On a C5, an S in the eighth position and a 1 in the sixth with 1YY37/LS6/M12/FE4 on the label; a converted coupe shows G and 2. On a C6, an E in the eighth (LS7) with an aluminum frame, carbon fenders and the battery behind the right rear wheel; a wide-body coupe shows U or W. On a C7, a 6 in the eighth and a 600001-series number with LT4 on the label; a Stingray with the Z06 body kit does not have them. On a C8 the VIN, the window sticker and the dealer’s records agree.
The editions have their own proofs: the plaque and the VIN series on a Ron Fellows, Carbon, C7.R or Carbon 65, and the label codes on a Commemorative, Centennial or 70th Anniversary. The verification table above has them by generation and the model pages have them in full.
Is a Corvette Z06 a good investment?
The first three generations have each bottomed and turned: a C5 Z06 doubled from its 2012 low for the best cars, documented C6 Z06s have climbed since 2016 with the Carbon and Ron Fellows editions leading, and the C7 Z06 found its floor in 2024–25. The C8 is still depreciating gently toward its level. Low-mileage, documented examples and the editions appreciate; driven cars hold; modified high-mileage cars do neither.
Realistic expectations: a Commemorative C5, a Carbon or Ron Fellows C6, a manual Z07 3LZ C7 or a C7.R, and a 70th Anniversary Z07 C8 are the cars the next collector will want. Buy the one you will enjoy and treat appreciation as a bonus.
What does a Z06 cost to run?
Less than its performance suggests on the first three generations and more on a Z07 car. A C5 is the cheapest, a pushrod V8 any shop can service, with tires the only unusual size. A C6 is cheap if the heads are right: a dry-sump oil change, 325-section rears and pads are the normal bills, the head job the abnormal one. A C7 costs a Stingray plus tires and premium fuel, and the Z07 brakes are the most expensive consumable on any Corvette. A C8 is a new supercar: dealer service on the LT6, 345-section rears, Cup 2 Rs that last a few thousand miles on a Z07, and carbon wheels that cost more than a used C5 each.
Insurance is ordinary on all four; an agreed-value policy is worth having on the editions, the delivery-mileage cars and anything with carbon wheels.
Where can I find Corvette Z06s for sale and check prices?
The for-sale section above and the site’s for-sale page gather the C5–C8 Corvettes we are following from owners, dealers and the auctions, newest first; the wholesale market reports follow what dealers pay for Z06s in the lanes, and the bargain-hunting series finds the cheapest clean C6, C7 and C8 Z06s in the market. The model pages carry the tracked results year by year. Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, Mecum, Barrett-Jackson and the Corvette Forum classifieds are where the cars change hands.
Use the results, not the asking prices: dealers were asking well above completed sales for C8 Z06s through 2026, and a Z06 listed at a number is not a Z06 worth the number.


































