C4 Corvette Grand Sport (1996): The Complete Guide Quick Nav: The Story...
Quick Nav: Overview · Why Buy · Which Generation · Generation Details · Editions & Packages · Values · Price Ladder · What Moves the Price · Model Pages · Driving · Costs to Own · Considerations · Problems · Inspection · Verification · Market Reports · For Sale · FAQs
The Basics
The Car: The Grand Sport: five Duntov racers in 1963, then the name on the widest-bodied non-supercharged Corvette of each generation since 1996: the 1996 send-off, the 2010–13 C6, the 2017–19 C7 and the 2027 mid-engine car with its Grand Sport X hybrid twin
Built: 1,000 in 1996 (810 coupes, 190 convertibles), 28,004 C6s, 26,280 C7s, the 2027 in production; five racers in 1963
Engines: 1996: LT4 330 hp · C6: LS3 430 hp, dry sump on manual coupes · C7: LT1 460 hp, dry sump · 2027: 6.7-liter LS6 535 hp; Grand Sport X 721 hp with the front motor
What Makes It a Grand Sport: The wide body, brakes, wheels and tires of the top Corvette of its day on the base engine (the Z06’s on the C6, C7 and C8; the ZR-1’s on the 1996), and the 1963 racers’ livery: Admiral Blue, the white stripe and the red fender hash marks
What One Costs Today: 1996: $33,000–$50,000 · C6: $28,750–$61,000 · C7: $27,500–$62,700 for ordinary cars, delivery-mileage cars to $96,800 · 2027: sticker plus a markup while allocations catch up (results tracked through October 2026)
The Pick: A documented 1996 for the collection; a C6 manual coupe with the dry-sump LS3 for the purist; a 2LT C7 automatic under $55,000 for the best-value C7 there is; a 2027 Z52 Sport at sticker for the new car
Related: The Corvette Grand Sport line guide, the 1996, C6, C7 and C8 Grand Sport model pages, the 1963 Grand Sport guide, the generation buyer’s guides, the Z06 and ZR1 guides
The Overview
The Grand Sport is the Corvette for people who want the look and the hardware of the fastest car in the range without the engine that makes it expensive. Every production Grand Sport has been built the same way: the wide body, the big brakes, the wheels and the tires of the top Corvette of its generation (the ZR-1’s in 1996, the Z06’s since 2010) on the base engine, in the livery of the five racers Zora Arkus-Duntov built in 1963 to beat the Cobras. It is the Corvette road testers keep picking, and the one the market keeps pricing as a Stingray with better parts, which is exactly why it is the value.
The four production Grand Sports are a generation apart and buy differently. The 1996 is a collectible: 1,000 cars with their own VIN series, bought on documentation and originality. The C6 is the used Corvette the site has recommended for years: Z06 hardware on the durable LS3, with none of the Z06’s valve-guide history. The C7 is the Z06 without the supercharger and the most car per dollar in the C7 range. The 2027 is a new car on sale now, with the first new engine family in a Corvette since the LT7, bought on allocation and package rather than condition.
This guide compares the four side by side, gives what each costs in 2026 from the auction and dealer results the site tracks, sets out the price ladder and what moves a car on it, describes what each is like to drive and to own, and carries the known issues, the inspection and the verification for every generation, including how to tell a real Grand Sport from a Stingray wearing its fenders. The model pages go deeper on each car year by year; the Grand Sport guide has the whole story from 1963.
Why Buy a Corvette Grand Sport
The racers
The name comes from five cars. In 1962 Duntov built a lightweight Sting Ray to homologate against Shelby’s Cobra: a tube frame, a thin fiberglass body, an all-aluminum 377 on four Webers, about a thousand pounds under the production car. GM killed the program after five of a planned 125 and the cars went out to privateers with the factory’s quiet help; at Nassau in December 1963 they ran away from the Cobras, and the blue bodies with a white stripe and red hash marks became the most famous Corvettes never sold. In August 2026 chassis 003 sold for $18.7 million at RM Sotheby’s Monterey, the most ever paid for a Corvette. The 1963 Grand Sport guide on this site tells the story of each car.
Four cars, one formula
Every production Grand Sport has borrowed the top Corvette’s hardware and the racers’ livery. In 1996 John Heinricy’s send-off to the C4 put the 330-hp LT4, the ZR-1’s wide rear wheels and riveted flares and Admiral Blue with the stripe and hashes on 1,000 cars. In 2010 the C6 Grand Sport put the Z06’s body, brakes, wheels and tires on the 430-hp LS3, with a dry sump on the manual coupes, and became the best-selling Corvette of its day. In 2017 the C7 Grand Sport did it again with the Z06’s chassis and Magnetic Ride under the 460-hp LT1, with Z07 available. And in 2027 the first mid-engine Grand Sport puts a new 535-hp 6.7-liter LS6 in the Z06’s body, with the Grand Sport X adding the ZR1X’s front motor for 721 horsepower.
The value in the range
The Grand Sport has been the sensible Corvette in every generation it has been offered: $5,840 over a coupe for the Z06’s body in 2010, $10,000 over a Stingray and $14,000 under a Z06 in 2017, $15,000 over a Stingray and $33,000 under a Z06 in 2027. The used market has kept that spread. A C6 Grand Sport costs less than a C6 Z06 and has none of its engine history; a C7 Grand Sport costs two-thirds of a C7 Z06 and does most of what it does; a 1996 Grand Sport is the C4 collectors want below the ZR-1. The one Grand Sport that is not a bargain is the 1963, and it is not for sale.
And they are easy cars
Because the engine is the base car’s, a Grand Sport is the cheapest wide-body Corvette to own: the LT4, LS3 and LT1 are pushrod V8s any Corvette shop knows, parts are shared with every car of the generation except the fenders and the trim, and the only Z06-sized bills are the rear tires and, on a Z07 C7, the brakes. The inspection lists are short. The things that cost money are specific: a 1996’s decals and flares, a C7’s wheels, a Z07 car’s rotors.
MORE: THE CORVETTE GRAND SPORT GUIDE: EVERY GENERATION / THE 1963 GRAND SPORT / IS THE 2027 THE BEST GRAND SPORT EVER?

The 1996 Grand Sport features a single white stripe and two red "Sebring" stripes.
The 2011 Grand Sport Corvette included many of the most sought-after features of the Z06 while maintaining some of the practicality of the standard coupe and convertible models.
The new 2017 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport combines a lightweight architecture, a track-honed aerodynamics package, Michelin tires and a naturally aspirated engine to deliver exceptional performance. Inside, the Grand Sport Collector Edition features a unique Tension Blue full leather and suede-wrapped interior, a three-dimensional representation of an original Grand Sport race car is embossed in the headrests and that shape is also used on an instrument panel plaque that carries a unique build sequence number.
Credit: ChevroletWhich Corvette Grand Sport to Buy: The Generations Compared
The first decision is the generation, and it is mostly a decision about what kind of car you want: a collectible (1996), a used sports car with Z06 hardware at a Stingray price (C6 or C7), or a new car (2027). The table puts them side by side with the 1963 racers for context: the years, the engine, how many were built, what they cost new and what they bring in 2026, and the verdict.
Three rules hold across the production cars. The Grand Sport trades as a better-equipped base car, not as a Z06, so mileage and equipment group move the price more than the badge does. The editions (the 2012 Centennial and 2013 60th, the 2017 Collector Edition, the 2018 Carbon 65, the 2019 Drivers Series) carry modest premiums proved by the service-parts label. And every generation has been imitated: a base coupe with Grand Sport fenders and wheels is a conversion, and the VIN says so.
MORE: THE C4 GRAND SPORT PAGE / THE C6 GRAND SPORT PAGE / THE C7 GRAND SPORT PAGE / THE C8 GRAND SPORT PAGE / THE GRAND SPORT LINE GUIDE
| GENERATION | YEARS | ENGINE AND POWER | BUILT | PRICE NEW | WHAT ONE COSTS IN 2026 | THE VERDICT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963 | 1963 | 377 ci all-aluminum small block on four Webers, about 550 hp; tube frame, a thousand pounds under a Sting Ray | 5 | never sold new | Grand Sport 003 sold for $18,705,000 at RM Sotheby’s Monterey in August 2026, the most ever paid for a Corvette; the five are a world of their own | Not a buyable car: the five racers are known by chassis number and trade in the eight figures. The guide to them is the place to read about them; the production cars below are what a buyer can own. |
| 1996 | 1996 | LT4 5.7-liter pushrod V8, 330 hp / 340 lb-ft; six-speed only; the ZR-1’s wide rear wheels and riveted flares on coupes | 1,000 (810 coupes, 190 convertibles) | $3,250 (coupe) / $2,880 (convertible) package plus the $1,450 LT4 on a $37,225 coupe; about $40,475 | Documented cars $33,000 to $50,000 at auction in 2026, convertibles and the lowest-mileage coupes at the top; the red-and-black interiors and the 190 convertibles lead | The collector’s Grand Sport: 1,000 cars with their own VIN series, bought new as the last C4 and often stored. Buy on documentation and originality (the VIN, the stripe, the decals, the wheels), because being one of the 1,000 is the whole value. The LT4 is robust and the inspection short. |
| C6 | 2010–2013 | LS3 6.2-liter V8, 430 hp / 424 lb-ft (436 / 428 with NPP); dry sump on manual coupes (Z52); six-speed manual or automatic; the Z06’s wide body, brakes and wheels | 28,004 | $55,720 coupe / $59,530 convertible (2010) to $56,975 / $60,575 (2013) | $28,750 to $61,000 at auction in 2026 against a $40,635 Classic.com C6 Grand Sport benchmark; the Centennials, 60th cars and dry-sump manual coupes at the top | The C6 most people should buy: the Z06’s body, brakes, wheels and tires on the durable LS3, none of the LS7’s valve-guide history, 28,000 cars and prices from the high twenties. A manual coupe gets the Wixom dry-sump engine (Z52); 3LT or 4LT holds up best; the 2010 is the bargain, 2012–13 the best-equipped. |
| C7 | 2017–2019 | LT1 6.2-liter V8, 460 hp / 465 lb-ft, dry sump; seven-speed manual or 8L90 eight-speed; the Z06’s body, chassis, brakes and Magnetic Ride; Z07 available | 26,280 | $66,445 coupe / $70,445 convertible (2017) to $66,590 / $70,590 (2019) | Ordinary cars $27,500 to $62,700 at auction in 2026, most 2LT/3LT cars $48,000–$62,000; a 1,000-mile 2LT manual $96,800; Collector Editions a modest premium; dealers asked $56,850–$89,988 for 2019s | The C7 the road testers picked and the market prices as a Stingray with better parts: the Z06’s chassis without its heat or price, 460 hp on a dry sump, manual or automatic. Buy a 2017 for choice and the Collector Edition, a 2LT automatic under $55,000 for the best-value C7 there is; inspect the wheels on any of them. |
| C8 | 2027– | LS6 6.7-liter (409 ci) pushrod V8, 535 hp / 520 lb-ft, mid-engine, dual-clutch; Grand Sport X adds the ZR1X’s 186-hp front motor, 721 hp combined, eAWD | in production | $88,495 coupe / $95,495 convertible; Grand Sport X $112,195 / $119,195; Z52 Track cars from $109,190 | On sale since July 2026 with first-year dealer markups while allocations catch up; Bring a Trailer cancelled a 2027 Grand Sport listing in September 2026 over shill bidding | On sale, not yet used: the first mid-engine Grand Sport with the new 535-hp 6.7-liter LS6 in the Z06 body, and the 721-hp Grand Sport X above it. Buying one in 2026 is about allocation, the markup and the package: Z52 Track for the Z06 crowd, Z52 Sport for most buyers, the Launch Edition interior and Admiral Blue for the collection. |
The Four Production Grand Sports in Detail
What each generation is, what to buy within it and the verdict on each model year, from the four model pages. Each page carries the full table, the 2026 results, the verification and inspection lists and the site’s market reports for that car.
The 1996 Corvette Grand Sport, 1996
The 1996 Grand Sport is the C4 collectors want: 1,000 cars in Admiral Blue with the white stripe and the red hashes, the 330-hp LT4, a six-speed only, 810 coupes with the ZR-1’s wide rear wheels and flared fenders and 190 convertibles, each with its own VIN series. It is the last C4 and the first production Grand Sport, and it trades well above an ordinary 1996.
Buy on documentation and originality: the Grand Sport’s value is in being one of the 1,000, so the VIN, the build sheet, the paint and trim codes and the original wheels and badges matter more than on any other C4. The LT4 and the 1996 chassis are robust; the inspection list is short.
The C6 Corvette Grand Sport, 2010–2013
The C6 Grand Sport is the C6 most people should buy, and the site has said so for years: the Z06’s wide body, brakes, wheels and tires on the durable 430-hp LS3, a manual or an automatic, a coupe or a convertible, four years and about 28,000 cars. It has none of the LS7’s valve-guide history and costs less than a Z06 with it.
The one to find is a manual coupe, because those got the dry-sump LS3 built at Wixom; a 3LT or 4LT car with the leather-wrapped interior holds up best. Convertibles and automatics are cheaper and just as good on the road. The 2011–13 cars have the latest updates; the 2010 is the first-year bargain.
Year by year: 2010: First year, 6,042 built; the bargain. 2011: The biggest year (7,994); the most choice. 2012: The Centennial Edition and the 4LT leather-wrapped interior; the best interior. 2013: The last year and the 60th Anniversary package; the last-year premium is small.
The C7 Corvette Grand Sport, 2017–2019
The C7 Grand Sport is the Z06 without the supercharger: the wide body, the Z06’s brakes, wheels, tires and Magnetic Ride, the 460-hp LT1 on a dry sump, a manual or an automatic, a coupe or a convertible, three model years and about 26,000 cars. It is the C7 that road testers picked, and the used market treats it as a Stingray with better parts rather than as a Z06, which keeps it cheap.
Buy a 2017 for choice (the big year and the Collector Edition), a 2018 for the Carbon 65, a 2019 for the last cars and the Drivers Series. Z07 is rarer on the Grand Sport than on the Z06 and worth having only if the carbon-ceramic rotors are healthy; the manual carries a premium with collectors and the automatic is the better daily car once its shudder has been dealt with.
Year by year: 2017: First year and the biggest (11,958); the Collector Edition (Watkins Glen Gray) is the collector car. 2018: The Carbon 65 Edition and the updated interior; the fewest built. 2019: The last C7 Grand Sport and the Drivers Series cars; no premium for being last.
The 2027 Corvette Grand Sport and Grand Sport X, 2027–
The 2027 Grand Sport is on sale, not yet used: the first mid-engine Grand Sport with the new 6.7-liter, 535-hp LS6 and the Z06’s wide body, and the Grand Sport X with the ZR1X’s 186-hp front motor above it. Buying one in 2026 is a question of allocation, the dealer’s markup and the package: the Z52 Track car with the carbon-ceramics, the Cup 2 Rs and the aero is the one the reviews praise, and the standard car is the one most buyers will be able to find.
There is no history to inspect; the questions are the first-year ones for a new engine family — early-build software, the Flint engine’s first months, the dealer’s updates — and the paperwork: the build sheet, the invoice and the markup, which the site’s wholesale reports have already seen on the first cars at auction.
MORE: 1996 Grand Sport / C6 Grand Sport / C7 Grand Sport / C8 Grand Sport
The 1996 Grand Sport features a single white stripe and two red "Sebring" stripes.
The 2011 Grand Sport Corvette included many of the most sought-after features of the Z06 while maintaining some of the practicality of the standard coupe and convertible models.
The new 2017 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport combines a lightweight architecture, a track-honed aerodynamics package, Michelin tires and a naturally aspirated engine to deliver exceptional performance. Inside, the Grand Sport Collector Edition features a unique Tension Blue full leather and suede-wrapped interior, a three-dimensional representation of an original Grand Sport race car is embossed in the headrests and that shape is also used on an instrument panel plaque that carries a unique build sequence number.
Credit: ChevroletThe Packages and the Special Editions
The Grand Sport’s premiums are modest and specific. On the 1996 the premium is the car itself and its originality; on the C6 the dry-sump manual coupe, the Heritage hashes and the 4LT interior; on the C7 the Collector Edition, the Carbon 65, Z07 and the manual; on the 2027 the Z52 Track package and the Launch Edition interior. Every edition is proved by its service-parts label and, where it has one, its plaque and VIN series, because the fenders, the stripes and the hash marks have all been copied onto base cars.
The table gives what each adds and what it does to the price; the model pages carry the verification codes for each.
MORE: THE FULL GRAND SPORT LIST / EVERY 2027 EQUIPMENT LEVEL EXPLAINED / EVERY SPECIAL EDITION / MSRP BY YEAR
| GENERATION | PACKAGE OR EDITION | WHAT IT IS | BUILT | WHAT IT DOES TO THE PRICE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Z16 Grand Sport package | Admiral Blue with the Arctic White stripe and red hashes, the 330-hp LT4, the six-speed, black five-spoke wheels in the ZR-1 sizes, riveted rear flares on coupes; $3,250 (coupe) / $2,880 (convertible) plus $1,450 for the LT4. | 1,000 | The car is the option; originality of the stripe, decals, wheels and badges is the premium. |
| 1996 | Convertible (190) and the red-and-black interior (270) | The 190 convertibles have no flares and the narrower rears; the Torch Red-and-black interior went on 217 coupes and 53 convertibles. | 190 / 270 | Convertibles and red-and-black interiors have led the results. |
| 1996 | Suspension: FE1, Z51 or F45 | Base, the Z51 performance suspension (coupes only) or the F45 Selective Real Time Damping; the breakdown is 309 FE1, 415 F45 and 276 Z51 by Mid America Motorworks’ count (coupes 237 / 297 / 276; convertibles 72 FE1 / 118 F45). | — | Z51 coupes are the enthusiast’s pick; no large premium. |
| C6 | Z52 dry-sump manual coupe | The Wixom-built dry-sump LS3 on manual coupes, with the wider rear fenders. | A minority of coupes | The collector’s Grand Sport; a modest premium. |
| C6 | Heritage Package (Z15) | The fender hash marks and the two-tone seats. | — | The signature look; a small premium. |
| C6 | 3LT / 4LT, F55 Magnetic Ride | The full interior and, on 4LT, the leather-wrapped dash and doors; the adaptive dampers from 2011. | — | Expected on the best cars; 4LT holds up best; F55 worth having, no clear premium. |
| C6 | Centennial (2012) and 60th Anniversary (2013) | Carbon Flash Metallic with the satin-black wheels and the Centennial badges (ZLC on the label); Arctic White with the 60th stripes and the blue interior. | Few hundred each | A modest premium; the Centennials led the 2012 results at $61,000. |
| C7 | Collector Edition (2017) | Watkins Glen Gray with Tension Blue hashes and interior, satin-black stripes, the embossed 1963 Grand Sport headrests, numbered plaque; VIN 1G1Y12D7?H53 00001–00935. | 935 (784 / 151) | The only Grand Sport with a premium of its own, a modest one so far; dealers ask well above ordinary cars. |
| C7 | Carbon 65 Edition (2018) | Ceramic Matrix Gray with the carbon pieces, blue calipers, Z30 on the label, numbered plaque; across Z06 and Grand Sport. | 297 GS (650 in all) | A premium with the mileage. |
| C7 | Z07 Performance Package | Carbon-ceramic brakes, Cup 2 tires, the stage-3 aero and the stiffer calibration; rarer on the Grand Sport than on the Z06. | — | A premium that depends on the rotors; measure them. |
| C7 | Seven-speed manual, 3LT | A larger share of Grand Sports than Z06s have the manual; 3LT is the full interior with PDR and navigation. | — | The collector’s preference and a small premium; 2LT is the value. |
| C7 | Drivers Series (2019) | Four editions (PDT, PDO, PDJ, PDA on the label) with their color, stripes, hashes and red belts; nothing else sets them apart. | 95 GS | They rarely trade; the label is the whole proof. |
| 2027 | Z52 Sport Performance Package (FEB) | Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tires, the Z06’s J56 brakes and a stiffer suspension calibration. | — | The package most buyers will take. |
| 2027 | Z52 Track Performance Package (FEY) | Carbon-ceramic J57 brakes, Pilot Sport Cup 2 R tires, the carbon aero (T0F), a quad center-exit exhaust and track chassis tuning; cars from $109,190, still $10,000-plus under a Z06. | — | The premium spec and the one the Z06 crowd will want; priced for the track’s consumables. |
| 2027 | Grand Sport X | The LS6 plus the ZR1X’s 186-hp front motor, 721 hp, eAWD, Magnetic Ride and carbon-ceramics standard, about 3,800 lb; $112,195. | — | A separate price band above the Grand Sport; the E-Ray’s successor. |
| 2027 | Launch Edition interior, Admiral Blue, SUP badges | The Santorini Blue-dipped cabin with red stitching and the embossed headrests; Admiral Blue Metallic with the white stripe and red hashes; the optional red Grand Sport badging (SUP). | — | The markers that will matter to the collector; Admiral Blue is the Grand Sport’s color. |
What a Corvette Grand Sport Is Worth in 2026
Three of the four production Grand Sports trade in bands that overlap, because the C6 and C7 are used sports cars and the 1996 is a collectible priced like one. The figures below are the auction and dealer results the site tracked in 2026 for each generation; the model pages carry them year by year and are updated as new sales come in.
1996. Documented cars sold for $33,000 to $50,000 at auction in 2026, convertibles and the lowest-mileage coupes at the top, the red-and-black interiors ahead of black. The Grand Sport commands the highest C4 prices after the 1990 and 1995 ZR-1s, and because so many were bought to keep, documented low-mileage examples are plentiful. Mid America Motorworks’ guide adds the seasonal rule: fall and winter are better times to buy than spring and summer.
C6 (2010–13). $28,750 to $61,000 at auction against a $40,635 Classic.com C6 Grand Sport benchmark: 2010s $28,750–$55,000, 2011s $31,750–$43,500, 2012s $33,500–$61,000 with the Centennials at the top, 2013s priced with the 2012s and the 60th cars and dry-sump manual coupes carrying the premium. Mecum’s 2025 sales of Grand Sport convertibles at $38,500 (a 2011 Inferno Orange six-speed) and $40,700 (a 2012 Blade Silver with 11,000 miles) sit on the benchmark.
C7 (2017–19). Ordinary 2017s sold at auction in the year to October 2026 from $27,500 (a 28,000-mile 1LT manual) to $62,700 (an 11,000-mile 2LT automatic), most 2LT and 3LT cars between $48,000 and $62,000, with a 1,000-mile 2LT manual at $96,800 at Mecum Indianapolis; 2018s $48,250–$61,000, with a 900-mile Yenko/SC Stage I at $105,000; dealers asked $56,850–$89,988 for 2019s. The Collector Edition is the only Grand Sport with a premium of its own, a modest one so far ($57,500 for a 32,000-mile manual), and 2017s trade a little under 2018–19s for the same miles.
2027. On sale since July 2026 at $88,495 (coupe) and $95,495 (convertible), $112,195 for the Grand Sport X and from $109,190 for a Z52 Track car; the first cars carried dealer markups while allocations catch up, as the site’s pricing post warned, and the site’s wholesale reports saw the first ones in the dealer lanes in August. Expect the markups to fade as they did on the E-Ray and Z06. In September 2026 Bring a Trailer cancelled a 2027 Grand Sport listing over shill bidding, which says something about the early market.
Two cautions. Check whether an auction result includes the buyer’s premium, and treat asking prices and unsold high bids separately from completed sales. The ladder below puts the whole line in five tiers.
MORE: 1996 VALUES / C6 VALUES / C7 VALUES / 2027 PRICING / AUCTION COVERAGE
The Grand Sport Price Ladder: Five Tiers
What the money buys across the production Grand Sports, from the 2026 results. The C6 and C7 overlap through the middle of the ladder, so within a tier the choice is between a better C6 and a more ordinary C7; the 1996 sits across two tiers on condition and mileage, and the 2027 is its own tier.
Driver C6s
$28,000 – $38,000
Driven 2010–11 C6 Grand Sports with 40,000 to 80,000 miles, automatics and 1LT/2LT cars, base interiors with bubbled dash panels. Recent sales: $28,750 to $38,500 at auction. The cheapest wide-body Corvette there is and the Z06 look on an LS3 that will run forever; check the roof panel, the column lock and the inner front tires.
Clean C6s, Driver C7s, Driven 1996s
$38,000 – $50,000
Low-mileage 3LT/4LT C6 coupes and the dry-sump manuals, 2017–19 C7 1LT/2LT cars with 25,000 to 50,000 miles, and driven 1996 Grand Sports. Recent sales: C6s to $43,500 for 2011s, 2017 C7s from $27,500 to $50,000, 1996s from $33,000. The tier where a C7 Grand Sport and a documented 1996 cost the same: the C7 is the car to drive, the 1996 the one to keep.
Quality C7s, Collector 1996s, Edition C6s
$50,000 – $65,000
Low-mileage 2LT/3LT C7s (most sold between $48,000 and $62,000), the 2012 Centennial and 2013 60th C6s (to $61,000), and the best 1996s (to $50,000, convertibles and red-and-black interiors). Recent sales: a 2017 2LT automatic with 11,000 miles at $62,700. Bought on the service-parts label and the mileage.
Collector C7s
$65,000 – $100,000
Collector Editions, Carbon 65s, Z07 manuals and delivery-mileage cars: a 1,000-mile 2017 2LT manual brought $96,800 at Mecum Indianapolis and a 900-mile 2018 Yenko/SC Stage I $105,000; dealers asked $56,850–$89,988 for 2019s. Priced on the plaque, the label and the odometer; a Z07 car for its rotors and tires.
The 2027 Grand Sport
$88,000 – $135,000
The new car: $88,495 coupe, $95,495 convertible, Z52 Track cars from $109,190, Grand Sport X from $112,195, plus the options and, for now, a dealer markup while allocations catch up. Bought on the sticker, the package and the dealer; the first used examples will set the next tier.
What Moves the Price of a Grand Sport
Mileage. On the 1996 and the C7 above all: both were bought to keep in numbers, and a delivery-mileage car brings double a driven one ($96,800 against $48,000–$62,000 for a 2017 2LT).
Originality, on the 1996. The painted stripe, the two-color pinstripe decals GM no longer stocks, the black wheels and calipers, the red plug wires and valve covers, the Grand Sport throttle-body plate and the interior embroidery; a car missing them is a lesser Grand Sport, and a car with a different color was never one.
The editions and the label. The Collector Edition’s plaque and VIN series, the Carbon 65’s Z30, the Centennial’s ZLC, the Heritage Package’s Z15, the Drivers Series codes: modest premiums, each proved by the service-parts label.
Transmission, interior and dry sump. The manual carries a small premium with collectors on the C6 and C7 (and a dry-sump Wixom LS3 on a C6 manual coupe); 3LT/4LT holds value and the 4LT’s leather-wrapped dash cures the C6’s bubbling; 2LT automatics are the value.
Z07 and its consumables, on the C7. A premium on a low-mileage car, a liability on a tracked one whose carbon-ceramic rotors and Cup 2 tires are used up.
Wheels and body, on the C7. Bent and repaired wheels are so common that a car with straight originals and a clean underside stands out; the Grand Sport has no spare, and a pothole costs $1,600.
MORE: THE GRAND SPORT LINE GUIDE / COLORS BY YEAR / MSRP BY YEAR
The Investment Case, With Realistic Expectations
The 1996 Grand Sport is the one with a collector’s record: it has led the C4 market below the ZR-1 for twenty years, the 190 convertibles and the red-and-black interiors ahead, and it will keep doing so as long as the cars stay original. The C6 Grand Sport has bottomed as a used car and the editions and dry-sump manuals are the first to firm; the C7 Grand Sport found its floor in 2024–25 (the site’s bargain-hunting piece tracked it) and the Collector Edition is the one with a premium of its own. The 2027 is a new car and will depreciate like one before it levels.
The realistic expectation is steady appreciation for original 1996s and documented, low-mileage edition C6s and C7s, stability for driven cars, and the usual first-owner depreciation on the 2027. The cars with the strongest case are a documented 1996 convertible or red-and-black coupe, a 2012 Centennial or 2013 60th dry-sump manual, a 2017 Collector Edition or 2018 Carbon 65 with low miles, and, in time, a 2027 Launch Edition in Admiral Blue. The weakest case is a modified high-mileage C6 or C7 at an edition’s price, and a 2027 bought with a markup as if it were an investment.
Buy the Grand Sport because it is the sensible Corvette in its generation, and let the market be a bonus.
MORE: AUCTION RESULTS / WHOLESALE MARKET REPORTS / HOW CHEAP ARE THE C7 GRAND SPORTS?
Recent Grand Sport Values & Market Trends
The charts below from our friends at Classic.com track recent sales and trends in the Corvette Grand Sport market by generation. The model pages carry the results the site tracks year by year.
The Corvette Grand Sport Pages: One per Generation
Each page has the car year by year with the specs, the numbers and the colors, and a buyer’s guide for it: which year to buy, what one costs from the tracked results, how to verify a real one, the inspection list, the known issues and the options that carry a premium.
MORE: THE GRAND SPORT LINE GUIDE / THE 1963 GRAND SPORT / THE FULL MODEL LIST
Driving a Grand Sport: What to Expect from Each Generation
A Grand Sport drives like the best-handling version of its generation’s base car, which is the point: the top car’s grip and brakes without its temperament.
1996. A C4 at its most sorted: the 330-hp LT4 pulls hard to its 6,300-rpm redline and sounds right, the ZF six-speed is notchy and a little noisy by nature, the CAGS skip-shift sends you from first to fourth at light throttle unless it has been bypassed, and the ZR-1-width rear tires (315-section on coupes) give a grip the rest of the C4 range never had. The ride on Z51 coupes is firm; F45 cars let you choose. The cabin is the C4’s, with the digital-analog dash and the famously tall sills. It is a quick car (0–60 in 5.1 seconds, 168 mph) and a usable one, and most are driven little.
C6 (2010–13). The C6 most people should buy, and it drives like it: 430 horsepower from an LS3 that idles smoothly, pulls from anywhere and asks for nothing, the Z06’s brakes and tires, a ride that is firm on standard cars and adjustable on F55 cars, and a six-speed manual (with the Wixom dry-sump engine on coupes) or a six-speed automatic that is fine. It is a 190-mph car with 26 mpg on the highway and the interior is the C6’s weak point: the base dash bubbles, the 4LT’s leather-wrapped one does not. A manual Z52 coupe with F55 and 3LT is as good as the LS3 C6 gets.
C7 (2017–19). The Z06 without the supercharger, and most people who drive both prefer it: 460 horsepower is plenty on the Z06’s chassis, the balance is better without the weight over the nose, Magnetic Ride and the electronic limited-slip are standard, and there is no heat problem. The seven-speed is the enthusiast’s choice; the eight-speed is quicker and the better daily car once its low-speed shudder has been dealt with. Car and Driver ran a 2017 for 40,000 miles without a mechanical failure and lost a wheel about every 4,000 miles, which is the C7 Grand Sport in one sentence: the 20-inch wheels and 335-section rears find every pothole.
2027. The mid-engine car with a pushrod V8 that is the largest ever in a Corvette: 535 horsepower from the 6.7-liter LS6 in the Z06’s body, the dual-clutch, and on a Z52 Track car the Z06’s carbon-ceramics and Cup 2 R tires with the carbon aero. The first drives call it the Corvette that makes the Stingray feel like the entry car and the Z06 feel like a luxury; the Grand Sport X, with 721 horsepower and four driven wheels, is the E-Ray’s formula with more of everything. It is a new car, with a new engine’s first-year unknowns and a warranty.
If the budget covers it, drive a C6 and a C7 back to back: the C7 is the better car in every measurable way and the C6 is the one with the LS3 and the price that make it the hobbyist’s Corvette. If the budget covers a 2027, drive a Z06 as well and see whether the $33,000 is worth it to you.
MORE: GRAND SPORT PERFORMANCE FIGURES BY YEAR / IS THE 2027 THE BEST GRAND SPORT EVER? / THE C7 AND C8 GRAND SPORT COMPARED ON VIDEO
What a Grand Sport Costs to Own, Generation by Generation
A Grand Sport costs what its generation’s base car costs to run plus the wide body’s tires, and on a Z07 C7 or a Z52 Track 2027 the brakes. There is no Grand Sport engine to worry about.
A Grand Sport is a 1996 C4 to run — cheap, with parts everywhere and any shop able to service the LT4 — until something Grand Sport-specific needs replacing, when the flares, the wheels and the trim become a search. Insure it on an agreed value as a classic.
The Grand Sport is the cheapest wide-body Corvette to own: the LS3 is a wet-sump (or Wixom dry-sump) pushrod V8 any shop can service, parts are shared with every C6 and the only Z06-sized bills are the 325-section rear tires and the big brakes. Fuel economy is the C6’s 26 mpg on the highway.
Insure it as a used car; the Centennial and 60th cars and low-mileage manual coupes are worth an agreed value.
A Grand Sport costs what a Stingray costs to run plus the Z06’s tires: the LT1 is a dry-sump pushrod V8 on Mobil 1, the brakes are steel unless it has Z07, and the 335-section rears are the one expensive consumable. Any Corvette shop can service it.
Insure it as a used car unless it is a Collector Edition or Carbon 65, which are worth an agreed-value policy.
Running costs are the Z06’s without the flat-plane engine: the LS6 on a dry sump, the dual-clutch service, the wide-body tires and, on a Z52, the carbon-ceramic brakes. Dealers service it; insure on an agreed value while it trades above sticker.
Across all of them, budget the first year’s refresh on any car that has sat (tires by date, fluids, a battery), a wheel-straightening fund on a C7, and a pre-purchase inspection by someone who knows the generation. The Grand Sport-specific bills are cosmetic and knowable: a 1996’s decals, flares and wheels, a C6’s roof panel, a C7’s wheels.
MORE: MAINTENANCE SCHEDULES / OWNER’S MANUALS / THE MODS HUB
Other Key Buying Considerations
Choosing the right Grand Sport, and making sure it is one
Beyond price, mileage and condition, a Grand Sport purchase turns on a handful of judgments: which generation suits the use, whether the car is a real Grand Sport or a base car in its clothes, what its originality and label say, how it has been used, and where it sits in a market that prices it as the sensible Corvette.
Use and purpose
A collection or a show field wants a 1996, and the more original the better; a weekend car with the Z06 look and no Z06 worries wants a C6; a daily driver or a long-distance car wants a C7 (the automatic, the ride, the cabin); a new car wants a 2027, and the Z52 Track package only if it will see a track. Most regrets come from the mismatch: the 1996 bought to drive hard, the Z52 Track car bought for the road on Cup 2 Rs.
Which generation for the budget
At $30,000 the choice is a driven C6; at $40,000 a clean C6, a driven 1996 or an early C7; at $55,000 the best C6s, a good C7 or the best 1996s; at $70,000 and up the C7 editions and delivery-mileage cars; at $90,000 and up the 2027. In each overlap the older car is the better example and the newer car the more capable one.
Is it a real Grand Sport?
Every generation has been imitated, because the parts bolt on. A 1996 has a VIN between 1G1YY2251T5600001 and …1000, with T56 in positions 10–12 and the GS number as the last four, Z16 on the build sheet, paint 28 and trim 195 or 705; nothing else is a Grand Sport. A C6 has P–T (manual) or U–X (automatic) in the fifth VIN position, not A–H, and Z16 on the console label, with Z52 on a dry-sump manual coupe; a coupe wearing Grand Sport fenders with an A–H VIN is a conversion. A C7 has a 7 in the eighth position and a 100001-series number with Z16, FE6, G96, Z52 and KNR on the label; the Z06 has a 6. A 2027 is on its window sticker.
Originality and the label
On a 1996 the painted stripe, the two-color pinstripe decals (GM no longer stocks them), the black wheels and calipers, the red plug wires, the Grand Sport throttle-body plate, the embroidered headrests and the locking lug nuts with their socket are what a buyer checks, and a repaint or a color change costs real money. On a C6 or C7 the service-parts label settles the equipment group, the suspension, the exhaust and the edition (Z15 Heritage, ZLC Centennial, Z25 Collector Edition, Z30 Carbon 65, the Drivers Series codes); on an edition car the plaque number and the VIN series agree with it.
How it has been used
Grand Sports were bought to keep (the 1996 and many C7s) and to drive (most C6s), and both are fine with records. On a C7 the wheels tell the story: bent or repaired rims, inner-edge tire wear and a scuffed splitter say pothole country or a track; on a C6 the dry-sump lines, the roof panel and the fuel-pump flange smell; on a 1996 the clutch, the CAGS bypass and the condition of the decals. A tracked Z07 C7 is priced for its rotors and tires.
Specialist support and parts
The LT4, LS3 and LT1 are pushrod V8s any Corvette shop knows, and mechanical parts are shared with the generation. The Grand Sport-only pieces are the search: the 1996’s flares, wheels, decals and interior trim; the C6’s and C7’s fenders and inserts; the C7’s forged wheels, which cost $600-plus each and bend. The 2027 is a dealer car under warranty.
Market position and future value
The 1996 is a collectible with twenty years of record; the C6 has bottomed as a used car; the C7 is near its floor with the Collector Edition the one with a premium; the 2027 is a new car with a markup to lose. Editions, dry-sump manuals and low-mileage documented cars lead each generation and resell fastest; modified high-mileage cars and conversions trail. Price against the site’s tracked results and the model pages, not against asking prices.
Common Grand Sport Problems: What Buyers Should Know, by Generation
Each generation’s list is mostly the generation’s own (the C4’s weatherstrips and Optispark, the C6’s column lock and roof bond, the C7’s eight-speed and wheels, the C8’s software), because the Grand Sport’s engine is the base car’s. The table carries all of it with the fix. None of these should stop a purchase; all of them belong on the checklist, and a car with paperwork for them is the one to buy.
The generation buyer’s guides carry the generation-wide lists; the model pages carry each year’s.
MORE: THE C4 GUIDE / THE C6 GUIDE / THE C7 GUIDE / THE C8 GUIDE
| GEN | PROBLEM | YEARS | WHAT HAPPENS | THE FIX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | Optispark | 1996 | The vented 1995–96 distributor is better than the early one but still ages and dislikes water. | Ask when it was replaced; listen for a misfire. |
| C4 | Intake and water-pump gaskets | 1996 | The LT4’s gaskets weep coolant. | Look for staining; a known job. |
| C4 | Fender flares (coupes) | 1996 | The riveted rear flares on the coupe are easy to damage and hard to replace. | Check fit and condition. |
| C4 | Wheels and tires | 1996 | The black five-spoke ZR-1-style wheels and the 315-section rears on coupes. | Originals carry value; check for curb damage. |
| C4 | Interior | 1996 | The black or red/black interior with the Grand Sport embroidery; the seats wear. | Originality matters. |
| C4 | C4 general | 1996 | Weatherstrips, the roof-panel seals, the Bose amplifiers, the power antenna. | The site’s C4 buyer’s guide has the list. |
| C6 | Electronic column lock | 2010–13 | Less common than on early C6s but still on the list. | Ask whether the update or a bypass is done. |
| C6 | Roof-panel bond (coupes) | 2010–13 | The removable panel’s bond to its frame can separate. | Check the panel for play; the recall covered earlier years. |
| C6 | 6L80 automatic | 2010–13 | Shift-quality complaints answered by software updates. | Drive it; check for the updates. |
| C6 | Dry-sump lines (manual coupes) | 2010–13 | The dry-sump tank and lines on the Wixom cars weep on some. | Check the level hot and running; look for staining. |
| C6 | NPP exhaust actuators | 2010–13 | The dual-mode exhaust valves stick or rattle. | Listen at idle; cheap to fix. |
| C6 | Headlamps, dash and door panels | 2010–13 | The lamps yellow; the dash and door panels bubble on the base interiors. | Cosmetic; the 4LT leather-wrapped interior is the cure. |
| C6 | Wheels and tires | 2010–13 | The 19 x 12 rears get curbed; the original PS2 tires age out before they wear out. | Inspect; check date codes. |
| C7 | 8L90 automatic shudder | 2017–19 | The C7-wide torque-converter shudder. | The fluid and software; a converter if they fail. |
| C7 | Wheel cracking | 2017–19 | The Grand Sport’s forged wheels are the Z06’s and the subject of the same class actions. | Inspect every wheel. |
| C7 | Dry-sump and cooler plumbing | 2017–19 | Every Grand Sport has the dry-sump LT1 and the extra coolers; the lines and fittings weep on some cars. | Look for staining; check the level hot and running. |
| C7 | Carbon-ceramic rotors (Z07) | 2017–19 | Wear by weight, expensive. | Have them weighed. |
| C7 | Cup 2 tires | 2017–19 | The Z07’s Cup 2s age out and are poor in the cold. | Check date codes. |
| C7 | Paint and roof | 2017–19 | Chips at the nose; the roof panel seals. | Look in daylight. |
| C8 | A new engine | 2027 | The LS6 is the first new engine family since the LT7 and its first year. | Buy from a dealer that does the updates; keep the warranty intact. |
| C8 | Dealer markups | 2027 | The first cars carried markups and one listing was pulled from auction over shill bidding. | Know the sticker; walk from a markup. |
| C8 | Carbon-ceramic rotors and Cup 2 Rs (Z52) | 2027 | The track package’s consumables. | Priced for the track. |
| C8 | The C8 items | 2027 | The dual-clutch’s updates, paint, dash, wheels. | Inspect as on any C8. |
| C4 | Roller rocker arms (recall) | 1996 | Mid America Motorworks’ guide notes a roller-rocker recall on Grand Sports in the 0012–0363 VIN range. | Have a dealer confirm the campaign by VIN. |
| C4 | Pinstripe decals | 1996 | The white skunk stripe is paint, but the blue-and-white edge pinstripes are two-color decals that GM no longer stocks individually. | Check them for damage; a car missing them has a hard-to-source cosmetic fault. |
| C4 | Clutch and CAGS | 1996 | The ZF six-speed is noisy by nature; a worn clutch shows as chatter, slipping or a reluctant reverse; the Computer Aided Gear Selection skip-shift jumps first to fourth at low rpm unless bypassed. | The level-ground fourth-gear test: the car should inch forward on the clutch alone. |
| C6 | Fuel-pump flange and roof | 2010–13 | A raw-fuel smell at the driver-side rear wheel well after a drive points to a cracked fuel-pump flange; the transparent roof panel crazes in sunlight; the front tires wear their inside edges on the factory alignment. | Smell, look in direct sun, turn the wheels to full lock and check the inner tread. |
| C7 | Wheels, in numbers | 2017–19 | Car and Driver’s 40,000-mile 2017 Grand Sport bent or destroyed wheels about every 4,000 miles: seven repairs and three replacements, $4,098, none under warranty, with a $1,612 wheel-and-tire after one pothole and a $978 windshield from a stone; no mechanical failures in 40,000 miles. | Inspect every wheel inside and out, budget for straightening, and know there is no spare. |
| C8 | First-year LS6 | 2027 | A new engine family in its first months, with the usual early-build software and dealer updates and no history yet. | Buy from a dealer that does the updates; keep the warranty intact; follow the site’s 2027 coverage. |
The Grand Sport Inspection, Step by Step
The generation guides carry the full inspection for each car; this is the Grand Sport layer on top of it, in the order a viewing goes.
1. The paperwork, before you travel. The window sticker or build sheet (Z16 or Z15 and the equipment group, the suspension, Z07 on a C7, the edition code), the service history, the title and a history report, and on a 1996 the GS number and anything from the Grand Sport Registry. On a 2027, the sticker, the invoice and the markup.
2. Is it a Grand Sport? The VIN for the generation (the 1996’s T56 and 600001–601000 series, the C6’s P–X fifth character, the C7’s 7 in the eighth with a 100001 number) and the console service-parts label (see the verification table). Then the body: the 1996 coupe’s riveted flares, the C6’s and C7’s wide fenders with the Grand Sport inserts and no supercharger bulge. Ten minutes.
3. The livery and the trim, on a 1996. The painted stripe and the two-color pinstripe decals in bright light, the red hash marks on the left front fender, the black wheels and calipers, the Grand Sport throttle-body plate, the red numbered plug wires, the embroidered headrests and mats, the locking lug nuts and their socket. Admiral Blue shows light scratches; the concern is chips and deep scratches through the clear.
4. The engine, cold. A 1996 LT4 should fire within a couple of seconds without the pedal and idle to 190°F with both fans running when the air conditioning is on; look for Optispark misfires and coolant staining at the intake and water pump. A C6 LS3: watch the harmonic balancer for wobble at idle, check the dry-sump level hot and running on a Z52 coupe and look for staining at the lines. A C7 LT1: the dry-sump level and the cooler plumbing on a tracked car. A 2027 LS6: the dealer’s update history.
5. Wheels and tires. Every wheel inside and out for bends, repairs and cracks, the C7’s above all (Car and Driver managed ten in 40,000 miles); the 1996’s black five-spokes for curb damage and originality; the C6’s chrome wheels for pitting; the inner edges of the front tires on a C6 for the factory-alignment wear; date codes on every tire, and the Cup 2s on a Z07 car most of all.
6. Brakes. Steel brakes on most cars, inspected for pad life and rotor condition; carbon-ceramics on a Z07 C7 or a Z52 Track 2027 weighed, not looked at. The 1996’s special calipers should be black and present.
7. Transmission and driveline. On a 1996, the level-ground fourth-gear test (the car should inch forward on the clutch alone), a reluctant reverse, chatter on take-up and the CAGS skip-shift. On a C6, the 6L80’s shift quality and its updates, or the manual’s clutch. On a C7, the 8L90 at 25–45 mph under light throttle for the shudder, or the seven-speed’s notchy fifth. On a 2027, the dual-clutch in traffic.
8. Body, roof and underside. Panel fit and paint at the nose, the 1996’s flares and the C6/C7 fender inserts, the roof panel’s bond and crazing on a C6 (look in direct sun) and its seals on a C7, the convertible top, the splitter and rockers for contact, and the underside on a lift for impact damage. On a C6, smell the driver-side rear wheel well after the drive for the fuel-pump flange.
9. Electrics and interior. On a 1996, every DIC warning light at key-on, the LCD and analog gauges, the PKE fob, the hatch shade, the power antenna and the Bose system; on a C6 the column lock, the NPP actuators and the dash and door panels for bubbling (lifting leather near the windshield vents on 3LT/4LT); on a C7 the PDR, MyLink and the Competition seats; on a 2027 the screens.
10. The drive, then the price. Full throttle to redline once warm (a Grand Sport that will not pull is telling you something), hard braking for pull and judder, slow corners for the limited-slip and a highway run for vibration, which on a C7 is almost always a bent wheel. Then price the car against the model pages’ tracked results and the ladder on this page, deduct for what you found, and be prepared to walk away: there are 55,000 production Grand Sports, and the right one has straight wheels and a thick folder.
MORE: THE VIN DECODER / RPO CODES / COLORS & TRIM CODES
Verifying a Grand Sport, Generation by Generation
What the VIN, the service-parts label and the car itself should show for each generation, and the edition markers. The model pages carry the full notes; this is the short version to take to the viewing. Every generation has been imitated with fenders, wheels and stripes on a base car, and the VIN exposes all of them.
MORE: 1996 VERIFICATION / C6 VERIFICATION / C7 VERIFICATION / 2027 EQUIPMENT LEVELS / THE VIN DECODER
| GEN | THE VIN AND THE LABEL | THE CAR ITSELF | THE EDITIONS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | VIN 1G1YY2251T5600001 through …601000: T56 in positions 10–12 is unique to the Grand Sport and the last four digits are the GS number (0001–1000); a 5 in the eighth position (LT4); Z16 on the build sheet; paint code 28 (Admiral Blue), trim 195 (black) or 705 (red/black) on the tag. Cars 0012–0363 should show the roller-rocker recall done. | Admiral Blue with the painted Arctic White stripe and two-color pinstripe decals, red hash marks on the left front fender, molded and riveted rear flares on coupes (none on the 190 convertibles), black five-spoke wheels in the ZR-1 sizes, black calipers, red valve covers and numbered plug wires, the Grand Sport throttle-body plate, embroidered headrests. | Suspension FE1, Z51 (coupes) or F45 on the label; the red-and-black interior (217 coupes, 53 convertibles). No editions: every 1996 Grand Sport is the edition. |
| C6 | The fifth VIN character is P–T (manual) or U–X (automatic), never A–H; the console service-parts label shows Z16 with the equipment group, the PYC/PYD/PYE wheel code and, on a dry-sump manual coupe, Z52 and MZ6; F55 for Magnetic Ride, Z15 with a stripe code for the Heritage Package. An A–H VIN wearing Grand Sport fenders is a conversion. | The Z06’s wide body with the Grand Sport fender inserts and hash marks, 18 x 9.5 / 19 x 12 wheels, the Z06’s six-piston brakes, and on a Z52 coupe the dry-sump tank in the engine bay. | Centennial (2012): no VIN marker, so the label is the proof (ZLC, F55, paint 58U, the RUL/RUM/RUR wheel code, 38S). 60th Anniversary (2013): Arctic White with the 60th stripes and the blue interior on the label. A Grand Sport convertible with an LS7 swap is not a 427 Convertible; that car’s VIN reads 1G1Y73DE?D57. |
| C7 | A 7 in the eighth VIN position (the Z06’s is a 6) and a 100001-series number; the service-parts label shows Z16 with FE6, G96, Z52, KNR, NPP and a Grand Sport wheel code; a Z07 car adds Z07, FE7 and J57. | The Z06’s wide fenders with the Grand Sport inserts, 19 x 10 and 20 x 12 Cup-style wheels, six-piston front calipers, a wicker-bill spoiler, no supercharger bulge or hood extractor; carbon-ceramic rotors and Cup 2 tires on a Z07. | Collector Edition (2017): VIN 1G1Y12D7?H53 (?3 on the 151 convertibles) 00001–00935, Z25/3LT/G7Q/246/Q8X/EYT on the label, the dash plaque number, the embossed headrests and Tension Blue hashes. Carbon 65 (2018): G9F paint, Z30 on the label with 198, 37S, J6B, CFV, B92, Q90 wheels, blue calipers, the plaque. Drivers Series (2019): PDT, PDO, PDJ or PDA on the label and nothing else. |
| 2027 | The window sticker and the dealer’s records: Grand Sport 1LT/2LT/3LT or Grand Sport X, Z52 Sport (FEB) or Z52 Track (FEY), the carbon aero (T0F), the Launch Edition interior, the red badging (SUP). | The Z06’s wide body with the Grand Sport fascias, the quad center-exit exhaust on Z52 Track cars, carbon-ceramics and Cup 2 Rs on the Track car (standard carbon-ceramics on the X), Admiral Blue with the white stripe and red hashes on the cars that have it. | The Launch Edition’s Santorini Blue-dipped cabin with red stitching and the embossed headrests; the Grand Sport X’s eAWD and 721 hp; the first year of the LS6. |
The Site’s Grand Sport Market Reports and Buying Pieces
What CorvSport has written about buying, selling and valuing the Grand Sport: the C7 bargain hunt, the 2027 pricing and allocation pieces, the wholesale sightings and the auction coverage, newest first. The model pages carry each generation’s.
2027 Corvette Grand Sport Pricing Is Official, and It Lands Right Where It Should — 2026
Corvette Icons On The Move: The Grand Sport Story & Top C4 Auction Sales — 2025
Corvette Bargain Hunting: How Cheap Are The C7 Grand Sports? — 2025
Every Equipment Level Explained on the 2027 Corvette Grand Sport and Grand Sport X — 2026
Grand Sport Takes 35% of Early 2027 Corvette Builds, and the Stingray Feels It — 2026
Is the 4th Iteration of the Grand Sport “the Best” Grand Sport, Ever? — 2026
Grand Sport Recalls, Service Bulletins and Maintenance Schedules
The site’s recall, service-bulletin and maintenance-schedule posts for the Grand Sport’s generations.
Corvette Grand Sports For Sale
The C4, C6, C7 and C8 Corvettes the site has listed for sale, newest first; the Grand Sports are among them. The for-sale page has every Corvette the site is following and the auctions tag the results.
FAQs
Which Corvette Grand Sport is the best to buy?
It depends on what the car is for. The 1996 is the collectible: 1,000 cars with their own VIN series, $33,000 to $50,000 documented, bought on originality. The C6 (2010–13) is the used Corvette the site has recommended for years: the Z06’s body, brakes and wheels on the durable LS3 for $28,750 to $61,000, with none of the Z06’s valve-guide history. The C7 (2017–19) is the Z06 without the supercharger and the best value in the C7 range, $48,000 to $62,000 for most clean cars. The 2027 is the new one, from $88,495.
If you want one answer: a 2LT C7 Grand Sport automatic under $55,000 is the best-value C7 there is, and a C6 manual coupe with the dry-sump LS3 and 3LT is the hobbyist’s Corvette.
How much is a Corvette Grand Sport worth in 2026?
From under $30,000 for a driven C6 to $18.7 million for a 1963 racer, so the useful range is the production cars: 1996s $33,000–$50,000 documented; C6s $28,750–$61,000 against a $40,635 Classic.com benchmark, the Centennials and dry-sump manuals at the top; C7s $27,500–$62,700 for ordinary cars, most 2LT/3LT cars $48,000–$62,000, delivery-mileage cars to $96,800 and a Yenko/SC at $105,000; the 2027 at $88,495–$112,195 plus a markup for now.
Within each generation the order is mileage, the edition or dry-sump manual, the equipment group and the transmission. The model pages carry the results year by year.
What is the difference between a Grand Sport and a Z06?
The engine, and what comes with it. A Grand Sport is the top Corvette’s body, brakes, wheels and tires on the base engine: the LS3 (430 hp) against the Z06’s LS7 (505) on the C6, the LT1 (460) against the supercharged LT4 (650) on the C7, the 535-hp LS6 against the 670-hp LT6 on the C8. It costs $14,000 to $33,000 less new, has none of the Z06 engine’s temperament or history (no LS7 guides, no LT4 heat, no LT6 early failures), and trades as a Stingray with better parts rather than as a Z06.
For most drivers the Grand Sport is the better car to own and the Z06 the better car to brag about. The site’s Z06 buyer’s guide covers the other side.
How do I know a Corvette is a real Grand Sport?
The VIN. A 1996 Grand Sport’s VIN runs from 1G1YY2251T5600001 to …601000, with T56 in positions 10–12 and the GS number as the last four digits; nothing else qualifies, and the build sheet shows Z16. A C6 has P–T (manual) or U–X (automatic) in the fifth position, never A–H, and Z16 on the console service-parts label. A C7 has a 7 in the eighth position and a 100001-series number with Z16 on the label (a Z06 has a 6 and a 600001 number). The fenders, wheels, stripes and hash marks have all been fitted to base cars, so a “Grand Sport” whose VIN says otherwise is a conversion.
The editions have their own proofs: the Collector Edition’s plaque and VIN series, the Carbon 65’s Z30, the Centennial’s ZLC. The verification table above has them by generation.
Is the 1996 Grand Sport a good investment?
It has been the best C4 to hold after the ZR-1 for twenty years: 1,000 cars, their own VIN series, a livery everyone recognizes, and most of them kept. Documented cars sold for $33,000 to $50,000 in 2026, with the 190 convertibles and the 270 red-and-black interiors at the top, and the trend has been steady rather than dramatic. The value is in originality, so a repainted, re-wheeled or modified car has given most of it away.
Buy one with its decals, wheels, calipers, plug wires and plate, with the roller-rocker recall done on an early car, and keep it that way; Mid America Motorworks’ guide adds that fall and winter are the cheaper seasons to buy.
Should I buy a C6 Grand Sport or a C6 Z06?
For most buyers the Grand Sport: it costs less, its LS3 has none of the LS7’s valve-guide history, it comes as a coupe or a convertible with a manual or an automatic, and it has the Z06’s body, brakes, wheels and tires. The Z06 is 75 horsepower stronger, 300 pounds lighter on an aluminum frame, hand-built and manual-only, and it is the car the purist wants. A Grand Sport manual coupe gets the Wixom dry-sump LS3 (Z52), which is as close as the LS3 gets to the Z06’s engine.
If you want a C6 to drive hard and keep for years, a documented Z06 with its head paperwork is the better car; if you want the C6 experience without that conversation, the Grand Sport.
What goes wrong with a C7 Grand Sport?
Wheels, mostly. Car and Driver’s 40,000-mile 2017 Grand Sport had seven wheels straightened and three replaced for $4,098, none under warranty, with a $1,612 wheel-and-tire bill after one pothole and a $978 windshield from a stone, and no mechanical failures at all. Beyond the wheels: the 8L90 automatic’s low-speed shudder (fluid and software, a converter if those fail), weeping dry-sump and cooler lines on tracked cars, Magnetic Ride dampers that leak, Cup 2 tires that age out and carbon-ceramic rotors that wear by weight on Z07 cars, and chips at the nose.
Inspect every wheel, drive an automatic at 25–45 mph for the shudder, and know there is no spare.
Should I buy a 2027 Grand Sport now or wait?
If you can get one at sticker from a dealer with an allocation, the 2027 is the Corvette the first drives rate as the sweet spot of the C8 range: the Z06’s body and brakes with a 535-hp pushrod V8 for $88,495, or the Grand Sport X with 721 horsepower and four driven wheels for $112,195. If the dealer wants a markup, the site’s advice has been to wait: markups faded on the E-Ray and the Z06 within a model year, and one 2027 Grand Sport listing was pulled from Bring a Trailer in September 2026 over shill bidding, which says the early market is not yet a market.
The first-year questions are a new engine’s: early-build software and dealer updates. The LS6 is the first new Corvette engine family since the LT7, and the site’s 2027 coverage is the place to follow it.
What does a Grand Sport cost to run?
A base car plus wide tires. The 1996 is a C4 to run, cheap and with parts everywhere until a Grand Sport-only piece (flares, wheels, decals, trim) needs replacing. The C6 is the cheapest wide-body Corvette to own: an LS3 any shop can service, 26 mpg on the highway, and only the 325-section rears and the big brakes as Z06-sized bills. The C7 costs a Stingray plus 335-section rears and, on a Z07 car, carbon-ceramic brakes, and its wheels bend. The 2027 is a dealer car under warranty with a Z52 Track package’s consumables if it has one.
Insure the 1996, the editions and the low-mileage cars on an agreed value; the rest are used cars to an insurer.
Where can I find Corvette Grand Sports for sale and check prices?
The for-sale section above and the site’s for-sale page gather the C4–C8 Corvettes we are following from owners, dealers and the auctions, newest first; the bargain-hunting series tracked the C7 Grand Sport’s floor, the wholesale reports saw the first 2027s in the dealer lanes, and the auctions tag has the sale-by-sale coverage. The model pages carry the tracked results year by year. Bring a Trailer, Mecum, Barrett-Jackson, Cars & Bids and the Corvette Forum classifieds are where the cars change hands, and the Grand Sport Registry is the place to check a 1996.
Use the results, not the asking prices: dealers were asking $56,850 to $89,988 for 2019 Grand Sports in 2026 while comparable cars sold at auction for $48,000 to $62,000.






























