C3 CORVETTE - 1979

The 1979 Corvette

The record year: 53,807 Corvettes, more than Chevrolet has built in any year since. The 25th-anniversary badges came off, the Pace Car’s high-back seats and spoilers went on the order form, a radio became standard and so, from May, did air conditioning, power windows and the tilt column, which pushed the base price past $10,000.

Corvette Of The Day: 1979 Chevrolet Corvette
1979 Corvette
1979 Corvette Ad - The One and Only1979 Corvette Ad - "The One and Only" (Image courtesy of GM Media.)

The 53,807 Corvettes built for 1979 are still the most Chevrolet has made in a single model year. The 1984 C4 came closest at 51,547; no year since has passed 40,000. It happened in a year when critics were comparing the ten-year-old Shark unfavorably with a $6,395 Mazda RX-7.

DID YOU KNOW

Pictures, Videos, Wallpapers & Galleries

Ten colors, with Black on nearly one car in five: Black (10,465), Classic White (8,629), Silver (7,331), Red (6,707), Dark Blue (5,670), Dark Brown (4,053), Frost Blue (3,203), Frost Beige (2,951), Dark Green (2,426) and Yellow (2,357); six interior colors in standard leather or no-cost cloth and leather.

FAQs

How many 1979 Corvettes were built?

Chevrolet built 53,807 Corvettes for 1979 at St. Louis, Missouri, all fastback T-top coupes, the most Corvettes ever built in a single model year; the record still stands, and 5,227 of them went to Canada. Of the total, 14,516 had the L82, 41,454 the Turbo Hydra-Matic, 33,741 aluminum wheels, 14,480 glass roof panels, 12,321 the Gymkhana suspension and 6,853 the spoilers.

How much is a 1979 Corvette worth today?

In late 2025 and 2026, original 1979 Corvettes sold for $8,150 to $24,200 at auction, the top figures for low-mileage L82 four-speeds ($23,500 to $24,200) and L82 automatics ($20,250 to $20,750), with L48 automatics mostly $10,000 to $16,000; modified cars sold for $14,750 to $20,900. Dealers asked $16,500 to $24,900 for original coupes and $39,500 to $53,000 for customs. As the most-produced Corvette, the 1979 is one of the least expensive, priced with the 1976–78 standard coupes.

What engines did the 1979 Corvette have?

Two 350 small blocks, both hydraulic-lifter with a catalytic converter and unleaded fuel, each up five horsepower on new open-flow mufflers: the L48 at 195 hp, now with the dual-snorkel air cleaner, in 39,291 cars, and the L82 at 225 hp in 14,516, the most ever. The wide-ratio four-speed was standard, the close-ratio M21 came only with the L82 and a 3.70 axle, and the Turbo Hydra-Matic went into 77 percent of cars. Road & Track’s L82 four-speed did 0–60 in 6.6 seconds and 127 mph.

What colors did the 1979 Corvette come in?

Ten: Black (10,465 cars), Classic White (8,629), Silver (7,331), Red (6,707), Dark Blue (5,670), Dark Brown (4,053), Frost Blue (3,203), Frost Beige (2,951), Dark Green (2,426) and Yellow (2,357). Interiors came in oyster, black, dark blue, dark green, light beige and red leather, standard, or cloth with leather bolsters at no cost; the seats were the high-back design from the 1978 Pace Car.

How much did the 1979 Corvette cost when new?

The Sport Coupe was $10,220.23 once air conditioning, power windows and the tilt-telescopic column became standard on May 7, 1979, the first Corvette past $10,000; leather, an AM-FM radio, power steering and brakes and the transmission were included. The L82 added $565.00, aluminum wheels $380.00, glass roof panels $365.00, spoilers $265.00, the Gymkhana suspension $49.00, the 8-track $228.00, the new cassette deck $234.00 and the CB stereo $439.00. A typical automatic L48 with glass tops, aluminum wheels and a stereo came to about $11,700, and a loaded L82 four-speed to about $12,900.

What changed on the 1979 Corvette?

The 25th Anniversary emblems gave way to crossed flags, the trim around the rear glass and roof panels went black, halogen high beams arrived, and the 1978 Pace Car’s high-back seats became standard while its spoilers became option D80. An AM-FM radio was standard for the first time, a cassette deck joined the options, both engines gained 5 hp (195 and 225), shock rates were unified, the fuel filler was reshaped against leaded fuel and the ignition lock was shielded. From May 7 air conditioning, power windows and the tilt column were standard, taking the price past $10,000; late cars got the 85-mph speedometer.

Why is 1979 the record year for Corvette production?

Demand. By 1977 St. Louis was running two nine-hour shifts and Saturday overtime, the 1978 anniversary models had drawn a new wave of buyers, and most other American performance cars were gone. Chevrolet built 53,807 Corvettes for 1979 against 46,776 in 1978 and 49,213 in 1977. The 1984 C4 came closest at 51,547, and no year since has passed 40,000, so the 1979 remains the most-produced Corvette, which is also why it is one of the most affordable.